Beulah baseball receives nomination in prep poll, no ranking yet

Published 11:00 pm Wednesday, March 20, 2019

The Beulah baseball team (9-5) was nominated once again for the Alabama Sports Writers Association (ASWA) 3A prep rankings this week.

Coming into Thursday’s matchup against B.B. Comer, the Bobcats have lost three consecutive games to Elmore County, Elberta and B.B. Comer on the road. Beulah has brought attention to its program by starting 6-0 this season and defeating Prattville Christian Academy for the first time in head coach David Russell’s tenure with the program on March 9.

While no other local teams received a nomination in the poll, the Beulah softball team (5-2, 2-1) is another team to keep an eye on moving forward in the season.

The full baseball rankings are as follows:

Class 7A

1. Bob Jones (18-4)

2. Smiths Station (14-2)

3. Auburn (13-4)

4. Oak Mountain (15-2)

5. McGill-Toolen (10-4-1)

6. Hoover (12-5)

7. Vestavia Hills (12-5)

8. Spain Park (13-5)

9. Huntsville (12-2)

10. Mountain Brook (14-6)

Others nominated: Prattville (14-5), Austin (13-4), Hewitt-Trussville (14-4), James Clemens (11-5), Mary Montgomery (7-3), Central-Phenix City (12-4), Fairhope (11-8), Florence (8-8), Thompson (11-9).

 

Class 6A

1. Russell County (19-1)

2. Hazel Green (8-7)

3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (10-3)

4. Faith Academy (9-3)

5. Oxford (11-3)

6. Cullman (7-6)

7. Spanish Fort (10-7)

8. Athens (10-5)

9. Saraland (10-6)

10. Chelsea (9-6)

Others nominated: Wetumpka (12-4), Muscle Shoals (8-4), Buckhorn (8-7), Hartselle (8-9), Decatur (8-5), Gulf Shores (11-5), Hueytown (9-4), Daphne (9-6), Homewood (10-6), Albertville (10-7), Gardendale (8-4), Pelham (8-7), Benjamin Russell (13-6).

 

Class 5A

1. St. Paul’s (15-2)

2. Etowah (13-3)

3. Charles Henderson (15-3)

4. Jackson (10-2)

5. Jasper (13-4)

6. Shelby County (11-5)

7. Corner (10-5)

8. Satsuma (9-4)

9. Alexandria (9-5)

10. Chilton County (10-4)

Others nominated: Ardmore (5-3), Carroll (10-5), East Limestone (6-6), Mortimer Jordan (8-8), Scottsboro (7-5), UMS-Wright (9-7), West Point (8-7).

 

Class 4A

1. Hokes Bluff (7-2)

2. Trinity (10-4)

3. North Jackson (10-4)

4. West Morgan (11-1)

5. Mobile Christian (7-7-1)

6. LAMP (10-4)

7. Oak Grove (9-4)

8. Montevallo (12-2)

9. Alabama Christian (11-5)

10. Elmore County (10-2)

Others nominated: Andalusia (10-7), Brooks (5-3), Fairview (7-4), Haleyville (7-4), Headland (8-4).

 

Class 3A

1. Providence Christian (11-4)

2. St. James (9-5)

3. Gordo (9-2)

4. Winfield (13-5)

5. Piedmont (11-4)

6. Bayside Academy (9-6)

7. Houston Academy (13-4)

8. T.R. Miller (10-2)

9. Phil Campbell (10-4)

10. Geneva (11-5)

Others nominated: Beulah (9-4), Hale County (6-2), Hanceville (7-2), Lexington (4-3), Oakman (9-6), Plainview (5-4), Pleasant Valley (8-5).

 

Class 2A

1. G.W. Long (13-1)

2. Fayetteville (10-4)

3. Fyffe (11-1)

4. Thorsby (10-3-1)

5. Highland Home (10-2)

6. Leroy (9-5)

7. Ariton (13-6)

8. Westbrook Christian (7-4)

9. Decatur Heritage (5-4)

10. Southeastern (7-2)

Others nominated: Cedar Bluff (6-1), Goshen (9-3), New Brockton (9-3).

 

Class 1A

1. Millry (11-4)

2. Athens Bible (10-2)

3. Brantley (9-5)

4. Sweet Water (7-4)

5. Mars Hill (8-4)

6. Winterboro (10-3)

7. Covenant Christian (9-0)

8. Spring Garden (7-2)

9. Red Level (7-3)

10. Victory Christian (11-2)

Others nominated: Donoho (5-1), Gaylesville (6-6), Holy Spirit (6-2).

 

AISA

1. Morgan Academy (10-0)

2. Macon-East (18-4)

3. Autauga Academy (18-8)

4. Bessemer Academy (18-6)

5. Lee-Scott Academy (10-5)

6. Lakeside Academy (13-2)

7. Pike Liberal Arts (14-5)

8. Glenwood (6-4)

9. Hooper Academy (14-7)

10. Jackson Academy (9-3)

Others nominated: Coosa Valley Academy (12-7), Escambia Academy (9-2), Monroe Academy (5-2), Patrician (8-4).