• 52°

Rivals rise in state poll

GREATER VALLEY AREA — The Alabama Sports Writers Association released its new state basketball rankings on Wednesday night.

Two rivals rose.

The Lanett High School boys (10-5) moved up one spot, from fifth to fourth, in Class 2A. Their Area 8 foe, LaFayette (14-5), leaped from ninth to seventh.

The new rankings set up a top-seven showdown Friday night at Lanett. The boosts were merited.

In the past week, the Panthers took down Handley, 70-48, and Valley, 74-54. The Rams (10-8) received nominating votes in 5A for a second-straight week and were on the fringe of being ranked. They may have burst into the top 10 had it not been for Lanett — and LaFayette.

The Bulldogs downed Valley on Friday thanks to a buzzer-beating 3-pointer from guard Corey Boston. LaFayette’s victory came one night after it defeated area opponent Reeltown, 56-40.

The Lanett and LaFayette girls also garnered recognition in the polls, though they remained on the bubble. The Lady Panthers (7-4) and Lady Bulldogs (10-8) both received nominating votes.

In the past week, Lanett fell to Handley, 61-57, and beat Valley, 56-38. LaFayette won twice, defeating Reeltown, 51-42, and Valley, 62-40.

The Lanett and LaFayette girls will meet on Friday prior to the boys game.

Springwood School maintained its top-five status in the AISA girls poll. The fifth-ranked Lady Wildcats knocked off Chambers Academy last week, 35-27. They will play tomorrow at third-ranked Lee-Scott.

ASWA Basketball Rankings

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (21-1)

2. Spain Park (19-4)

3. Sparkman (20-4)

4. Hewitt-Trussville (19-2)

5. James Clemens (16-6)

6. Huffman (11-11)

7. Mountain Brook (16-5)

8. Alma Bryant (18-5)

9. Davidson (15-7)

10. McGill-Toolen (13-8)

Others nominated: Huntsville (11-10), Lee-Montgomery (15-8), Murphy (12-9).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (23-2)

2. LeFlore (23-2)

3. Ramsay (18-3)

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (16-3)

5. Southside-Gadsden (15-1)

6. Blount (16-2)

7. Hartselle (16-4)

8. Brewer (15-4)

9. Center Point (14-9)

10. Austin (16-3)

Others nominated: Athens (13-7), Carver-Birmingham (16-6), Carver-Montgomery (12-5), Homewood (16-8), Muscle Shoals (11-9), Northview (11-6), Selma (15-4).

CLASS 5A

1. Charles Henderson (22-4)

2. Wenonah (16-7)

3. Eufaula (17-4)

4. Talladega (19-2)

5. Scottsboro (18-3)

6. Central-Tuscaloosa (15-5)

7. Faith Academy (13-6)

8. Sumter Central (17-5)

9. Mae Jemison (8-8)

10. Shelby County (14-2)

Others nominated: Alexandria (13-5), Brewbaker Tech (11-11), Fairview (15-6), Lee-Huntsville (12-10), West Point (17-7).

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (22-2)

2. Madison Academy (18-5)

3. Sipsey Valley (17-1)

4. Priceville (15-5)

5. Anniston (14-3)

6. Danville (18-4)

7. Hokes Bluff (15-5)

8. Greensboro (13-3)

9. Cherokee County (11-6)

10. Madison County (15-7)

Others nominated: DAR (11-8), Jacksonville (13-5), Montgomery Catholic (12-5), Oneonta (14-8), Rogers (16-6), St. James (13-5).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (20-2)

2. Pisgah (17-1)

3. Midfield (18-8)

4. Locust Fork (19-2)

5. Clarke County (21-0)

6. Montevallo (18-3)

7. Plainview (17-5)

8. Susan Moore (15-5)

9. Glencoe (14-5)

10. Prattville Christian (15-5)

Others nominated: Colbert County (13-7), Daleville (14-6), Geneva (14-5), Montgomery Academy (17-4), North Sand Mountain (12-5).

CLASS 2A

1. Samson (20-2)

2. Collinsville (15-5)

3. Section (11-7)

4. Fyffe (13-3)

5. Mars Hill (16-5)

6. Chickasaw (14-1)

7. Geneva County (12-7)

8. Phil Campbell (13-5)

9. Abbeville (10-6)

10. Ariton (9-2)

Others nominated: LaFayette (10-8), Lanett (7-4), Sand Rock (12-8).

CLASS 1A

1. Spring Garden (17-2)

2. Phillips (16-2)

3. Pleasant Home (17-4)

4. Linden (9-2)

5. J.F. Shields (15-1)

6. Notasulga (11-3)

7. Loachapoka (12-3)

8. Skyline (16-4)

9. Westminster-Oak Mountain (8-5)

10. Holy Spirit (12-1)

Others nominated: Appalachian (12-2), Cedar Bluff (11-9), Coosa Christian (14-7), Covenant Christian (14-5), Marion County (13-5), Vina (20-5).

AISA

1. Glenwood (16-5)

2. Tuscaloosa Academy (17-1)

3. Lee-Scott (15-6)

4. South Choctaw Academy (15-0)

5. Springwood (14-4)

6. Abbeville Christian (17-9)

7. Sparta Academy (14-3)

8. Northside Methodist (19-6)

9. Wilcox Academy (10-2)

10. Fort Dale Academy (11-4)

Others nominated: Lakeside (14-12), Macon-East (7-8), Pickens Academy (8-3).

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Mountain Brook (20-5)

2. Sparkman (22-3)

3. Hoover (17-4)

4. Buckhorn (20-3)

5. Huffman (21-2)

6. McGill-Toolen (16-5)

7. Lee-Montgomery (16-4)

8. Vestavia Hills (17-5)

9. Alma Bryant (17-3)

10. James Clemens (13-8)

Others nominated: Baker (15-9), Central-Phenix City (16-5), Enterprise (13-6), Grissom (12-9), Hewitt-Trussville (13-4).

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (17-6)

2. LeFlore (20-5)

3. Helena (21-2)

4. Muscle Shoals (13-3)

5. Hazel Green (13-7)

6. Ramsay (16-8)

7. Daphne (15-4)

8. Blount (14-8)

9. Pinson Valley (13-8)

10. Florence (16-6)

Others nominated: Albertville (15-4), Columbia (15-6), Cullman (14-9), McAdory (12-7), Oxford (10-9), Parker (12-7), Paul Bryant (18-4), Shades Valley (15-7).

CLASS 5A

1. Lee-Huntsville (7-11)

2. Wenonah (19-5)

3. Sumter Central (24-3)

4. Guntersville (15-7)

5. Faith-Mobile (15-7)

6. Eufaula (16-9)

7. Pleasant Grove (17-5)

8. Talladega (13-7)

9. Sylacauga (17-5)

10. Brooks (18-0)

Others nominated: Alexandria (13-4), Briarwood (9-6), Calera (16-4), Etowah (15-4), Fairfield (17-6), Valley (10-8), Woodlawn (14-8).

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (21-1)

2. Cordova (15-7)

3. Monroe Co. (14-6)

4. Madison Academy (13-7)

5. Escambia Co. (17-5)

6. Westminster-Huntsville (7-9)

7. West Limestone (15-5)

8. Deshler (16-6)

9. Catholic-Montgomery (15-5)

10. UMS-Wright (16-5)

Others nominated: Ashford (14-9), Bullock Co. (7-5), Dale Co. (13-8), Haleyville (13-4), Hokes Bluff (15-4), Jacksonville (14-5), LAMP (11-5).

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (22-2)

2. Midfield (16-9)

3. Prattville Christian (17-3)

4. Pisgah (12-5)

5. Lauderdale Co. (13-6)

6. Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-3)

7. Holly Pond (19-3)

8. Houston Academy (18-2)

9. Mobile Christian (13-6)

10. American Christian (15-5)

Others nominated: Central-Coosa (11-3), Geneva (15-6), Pike Co. (8-7), Weaver (13-6).

CLASS 2A

1. Barbour Co. (12-5)

2. Section (13-5)

3. Vincent (15-5)

4. Lanett (10-5)

5. Abbeville (15-5)

6. St. Luke’s (12-6)

7. LaFayette (14-5)

8. Keith (12-6)

9. Mars Hill Bible (14-5)

10. Collinsville (12-7)

Others nominated: Fyffe (12-4), Red Bay (13-5), Tanner (10-9), Westbrook Christian (11-7).

CLASS 1A

1. Sacred Heart (10-10)

2. Georgiana (18-1)

3. Ellwood (15-6)

4. Decatur Heritage (15-4)

5. Spring Garden (15-3)

6. Lindsay Lane (18-2)

7. Meek (17-4)

8. R.A. Hubbard (14-5)

9. Skyline (10-6)

10. Winterboro (13-4)

Others nominated: Appalachian (15-1), Brantley (7-5), Cedar Bluff (9-8), Cornerstone-Birmingham (6-4), Covenant Christian (13-5), South Lamar (14-5), Whitesburg Christian (8-7).

AISA

1. Macon-East (24-2)

2. Evangel Christian (17-4)

3. East Memorial (15-1)

4. Lakeside (19-5)

5. Morgan Academy (11-3)

6. Escambia Academy (9-2)

7. Glenwood (11-9)

8. Lee-Scott (15-8)

9. Pickens Academy (10-0)

10. Hooper (10-7)

Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (9-11), Lowndes Academy (7-5), Pike Liberal Arts (7-5), South Choctaw Academy (13-2).