• 66°

Lanett Lady Panthers leap into final ASWA state basketball rankings

GREATER VALLEY AREA — The Alabama Sports Writers Association released its final state high school basketball rankings on Wednesday night.

One team made its first appearance of the season.

After defeating Horseshoe Bend 61-23 on Jan. 24 and falling to Class 7A Central-Phenix City 37-28 on Jan. 30, the Lanett High School girls (10-5) earned a ninth-place ranking in 2A.

The Lady Panthers were on the fringe of being ranked in the poll’s past two iterations.

The LaFayette girls (12-10) remained on the bubble. They beat Handley on Jan. 27, 54-40. It was the only game they played in the past week.

The Lady Bulldogs will wrap up their regular season on Friday at Valley before competing in the Area 8 tournament next week at Lanett.

The Lady Panthers will host Russell County on Friday and play at Valley on Saturday to conclude their regular-season campaign.

In the 2A boys poll, Lanett and LaFayette remained locked in their
positions. The third-ranked Panthers (14-5) throttled Horseshoe Bend 114-52 on Jan. 24 and upset Central-Phenix City 71-69 on Jan. 30 to extend their win streak to six games.

The sixth-ranked Bulldogs (16-7) defeated Handley on Jan. 27, 77-64.

They will finish their regular season on Friday at Valley before competing in the Area 8 tournament next week at Lanett.

The Panthers will host Russell County on Friday and play at Valley on Saturday to conclude their regular-season campaign.

In 5A, the Valley boys (13-10) received nominating votes but remained unranked. They have won three of their four contests in the past week.

The Rams’ one loss came to Class 5A, Area 5 foe Booker T. Washington, which will host next week’s area tournament.

The newest state rankings did not include AISA teams since the remaining schools are nearing the end of postseason play.

 

ASWA Basketball Rankings

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (26-1)

2. Spain Park (25-5)

3. Sparkman (24-5)

4. Hewitt-Trussville (22-3)

5. Davidson (19-8)

6. Huffman (14-13)

7. James Clemens (18-8)

8. Lee-Montgomery (18-8)

9. Alma Bryant (21-6)

10. Mountain Brook (18-8)

Others nominated: Huntsville (15-12), McGill-Toolen (19-8), Murphy (13-12).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (28-2)

2. LeFlore (27-2)

3. Ramsay (19-4)

4. Southside-Gadsden (21-1)

5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-3)

6. Blount (18-3)

7. Hartselle (20-5)

8. Brewer (25-4)

9. Center Point (19-9)

10. Homewood (21-8)

Others nominated: Athens (16-9), Austin (18-5), Carver-Birmingham (21-7), Dothan (18-7), Muscle Shoals (14-10), Northview (14-8), Opelika (18-8), Shades Valley (16-8).

CLASS 5A

1. Charles Henderson (25-4)

2. Wenonah (20-7)

3. Eufaula (23-4)

4. Talladega (26-2)

5. Scottsboro (23-3)

6. Central-Tuscaloosa (20-6)

7. Sumter Central (19-6)

8. Faith Academy (17-8)

9. Lee-Huntsville (14-11)

10. Fairview (20-6)

Others nominated: Alexandria (16-6), Brewbaker Tech (12-12), East Limestone (21-5), Jackson (18-7), Mae Jemison (10-10), Shelby County (19-4), St. Paul’s (18-5), West Point (20-9).

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (27-2)

2. Madison Academy (20-6)

3. Sipsey Valley (21-2)

4. Anniston (19-4)

5. Priceville (18-7)

6. Hokes Bluff (20-6)

7. Danville (21-6)

8. Greensboro (19-6)

9. Madison County (20-8)

10. Cherokee County (14-7)

Others nominated: DAR (12-12). Oneonta (17-10), Rogers (19-8), St. James (18-6).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (27-2)

2. Pisgah (22-1)

3. Midfield (20-9)

4. Clarke County (23-0)

5. Locust Fork (22-3)

6. T.R. Miller (22-0)

7. Montevallo (22-4)

8. Glencoe (19-7)

9. Plainview (22-6)

10. Montgomery Academy (21-5)

Others nominated: Colbert County (18-7), Geneva (18-6). North Sand Mountain (14-7), Prattville Christian (18-6), Straughn (18-8), Susan Moore (20-6), West Morgan (19-8).

CLASS 2A

1. Samson (24-2)

2. Collinsville (20-6)

3. Mars Hill Bible (20-7)

4. Phil Campbell (20-5)

5. Fyffe (17-5)

6. Section (13-11)

7. Chickasaw (15-2)

8. Geneva County (15-8)

9. Lanett (10-5)

10. G.W. Long (12-7)

Others nominated: Abbeville (15-7), Ariton (13-4), LaFayette (12-10), Ranburne (17-6), Sand Rock (17-9).

CLASS 1A

1. Spring Garden (23-3)

2. Phillips (22-3)

3. Pleasant Home (21-4)

4. J.F. Shields (18-2)

5. Linden (14-2)

6. R.A. Hubbard (14-5)

7. Loachapoka (13-4)

8. Skyline (20-6)

9. Holy Spirit (17-1)

10. Westminster-Oak Mtn. (11-5)

Others nominated: Brantley (17-5), Cedar Bluff (16-10), Coosa Christian (18-7), Covenant Christian (17-7), Isabella (17-3), Georgiana (15-11), Marion County (16-5), Notasulga (12-6), Meek (15-10), Vina (23-7).

 

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Mountain Brook (26-5)

2. Hoover (20-4)

3. Huffman (24-3)

4. Sparkman (26-4)

5. McGill-Toolen (21-5)

6. Lee-Montgomery (18-6)

7. Vestavia Hills (19-7)

8. James Clemens (15-10)

9. Buckhorn (22-6)

10. Alma Bryant (20-4)

Others nominated: Baker (17-11), Central-Phenix City (16-3), Enterprise (16-9), Hewitt-Trussville (14-7).

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (21-7)

2. Helena (27-2)

3. Muscle Shoals (20-3)

4. LeFlore (24-6)

5. Paul Bryant (23-4)

6. Albertville (21-4)

7. Hazel Green (16-9)

8. Columbia (20-8)

9. Spanish Fort (17-9)

10. Parker (17-7)

Others nominated: Blount (15-11), Daphne (17-7), McAdory (19-8), Oxford (16-11), Pinson Valley (19-9), Russell Co. (18-6), Shades Valley (18-9).

CLASS 5A

1. Lee-Huntsville (10-11)

2. Wenonah (24-5)

3. Eufaula (22-9)

4. Sumter Central (24-4)

5. Brooks (26-0)

6. Calera (22-4)

7. Guntersville (17-11)

8. Faith-Mobile (19-9)

9. Woodlawn (17-11)

10. Etowah (20-5)

Others nominated: Alexandria (14-7), Fairfield (19-8), Mortimer Jordan (17-8), Sylacauga (20-6), Talladega (16-9), Valley (13-10).

CLASS 4A

1. Cordova (20-9)

2. Oneonta (26-2)

3. Madison Academy (18-7)

4. Deshler (23-6)

5. UMS-Wright (20-5)

6. Westminster-Huntsville (11-10)

7. Monroe Co. (17-8)

8. Escambia Co. (19-7)

9. Hokes Bluff (21-5)

10. West Limestone (16-6)

Others nominated: Andalusia (18-5), Ashford (18-10), Catholic-Montgomery (16-9), Cherokee Co. (12-10), Dale Co. (15-11), St. James (16-7), Trinity (13-5).

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (26-2)

2. Midfield (20-10)

3. Hillcrest-Evergreen (18-3)

4. Pisgah (17-7)

5. Holly Pond (24-3)

6. Lauderdale Co. (17-8)

7. Cottage Hill (16-7)

8. American Christian (20-7)

9. Prattville Christian (21-5)

10. Central-Coosa (14-4)

Others nominated: East Lawrence (8-13), Geneva (19-7), Houston Academy (22-3), Mobile Christian (16-7), Pike Co. (11-7).

CLASS 2A

1. Section (20-5)

2. Vincent (21-5)

3. Lanett (14-5)

4. Abbeville (21-5)

5. Barbour Co. (16-7)

6. LaFayette (16-7)

7. St. Luke’s (14-8)

8. Aliceville (15-3)

9. Mars Hill Bible (16-8)

10. Tanner (14-10)

Others nominated: Collinsville (15-10), Elba (12-6), Fyffe (17-6).

CLASS 1A

1. Sacred Heart (16-10)

2. Decatur Heritage (22-4)

3. Spring Garden (21-4)

4. Ellwood (18-6)

5. Georgiana (24-2)

6. R.A. Hubbard (22-5)

7. Cornerstone-Birmingham (21-7)

8. Belgreen (21-5)

9. Winterboro (16-4)

10. Cedar Bluff (15-9)

Others nominated: Appalachian (17-3), Brantley (11-6), Lindsay Lane (22-4), Meek (22-5), Skyline (14-9), South Lamar (15-6).