• 70°

7 local basketball players garner All-State recognition

GREATER VALLEY AREA — The Alabama Sports Writers Association released its All-State basketball teams on Saturday night.

Seven local players — five boys and two girls —garnered recognition.

LaFayette freshman Feliah Greer, along with Lanett seniors Anquaevious Pollard and Emanuel Littles, headlined the honorees.

Greer was named to the Class 2A girls first team, while Pollard and Littles were named to the 2A boys first team.

Greer, the All-Valley Girls Basketball Player of the Year, averaged more than 18 points and 18 rebounds per game in her first season of high school basketball. The versatile 5-foot-7 forward displayed poise, skill and instinct while leading the Lady Bulldogs to a 15-11 record and the Area 8 title.

Greer scored 23 points in the area tournament final, keying LaFayette’s upset victory over rival Lanett. She was the only freshman —  male or female — in any classification to earn a first-team nod. 

Pollard and Littles, the All-Valley Boys Basketball Co-Players of the Year, helped carry Lanett to its third consecutive state title.

Pollard, a 6-7 forward, averaged 18 points, 14 rebounds and five assists per game. Littles, a 6-8 forward, averaged 17 points and 16 rebounds, in addition to a pair of blocks per outing. Littles also was named MVP of the state tournament.

This is Pollard’s third first-team selection and Littles’ second. In 2017, Pollard was named the 2A Player of the Year. He, along with Greer and Littles, will find out later this week if they are among this season’s player of the year finalists.

Selections will be announced on Wednesday night.

No local standouts made the second team in their respective classifications, but three earned spots in the grouping below.  

LaFayette sophomore Corey Boston clinched a place on the 2A boys third team. Chambers Academy freshman Payton Allen and Springwood School senior Gus Davidson, meanwhile, made the Alabama Independent School Association third team.

Boston, a 5-9 point guard, averaged nearly 13 points and five assists per game while orchestrating the Bulldogs’ offense. His deft ball-handling skills and smart decision-making helped LaFayette reach the regional semifinals.

Allen, a 6-2 guard, carried Chambers Academy to the AISA Class A state semifinals. He averaged more than 16 points and seven rebounds per game.

Davidson, a 6-1 guard, played just as big of a role for Springwood. He averaged 21 points, five rebounds and three assists for a team that advanced to the AISA Class AAA state quarterfinals.

Valley sophomore Ana Magby rounded out the list of local All-State selections. The 5-7 guard was included on the 5A girls honorable mention list.

She averaged 12.8 points, 6.2 rebounds and 2.7 assists per game for the Lady Rams.

ASWA All-State Basketball

CLASS 7A GIRLS
First-team All-State
Sarah Ashlee Barker, Spain Park, So., G, 5-10
Zipporah Broughton, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-9
Claire Holt, Spain Park, Sr., G, 5-7
Adiya Matthews, Alma Bryant, Sr., F, 5-7
Sarah Suttle, Buckhorn, Sr., G, 5-7
Second-team All-State
Derienne Black, Sparkman, Sr., F, 5-8
Tamia Knight, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., G, 5-8
Ariana Powe, Grissom, Jr., F, 6-0
Nya Valentine, McGill-Toolen, Fr., G, 5-2
Eboni Williams, Hoover, Sr., F, 6-0
Third-team All-State
Jayla Crawford, Huffman, Jr., G, 5-8
Deyana Dodd, Sparkman, Jr., G, 5-4
Joiya Maddox, Hoover, Jr., G, 6-0
Amiya Payne, Hewitt-Trussville, Fr., G-F, 6-0
Deja Sanders, Huntsville, Sr., F, 5-9
Honorable mention
Olivia Porter, Auburn, 8th, G, 5-9
Coach of the year
Carla Berry, McGill-Toolen

CLASS 6A GIRLS
First-team All-State
Hannah Barber, Homewood, Sr., G, 5-6
Brianna Harris, Blount, Sr., G-F, 6-0
Caitlin Hose, Hazel Green, Sr., G, 5-10
Moriah Taylor, Hartselle, Jr., G, 5-5
Ajah Wayne, Ramsay, Sr., F, 5-10
Second-team All-State
Daisha Bradford, LeFlore, Sr., G, 5-8
Cierria Cunningham, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G, 5-10
Shyan Flack, Brewer, Sr., F, 6-0
Brooke Hampel, Hazel Green, Sr., F, 5-10
Alexis Woods, Athens, Sr., C, 6-0
Third-team All-State
Adoll Gray, Center Point, Sr., G, 5-9
Kyra McGlon, Dothan, Sr., F, 5-7
Sara Puckett, Muscle Shoals, Fr., F, 6-1
Whitney Watkins, Austin, Sr., G, 5-7
Daja Woodard, LeFlore, Sr., F, 6-2
Honorable mention
Kristin Brown, Carver-Montgomery, So., G, 5-7
Isabelle Goggans, Fort Payne, So., F, 5-8
Jaylyn Sherrod, Ramsay, Jr., G, 5-8
Coach of the year
Tim Miller, Hazel Green

CLASS 5A GIRLS
First-team All-State
Tay Cannon, Marbury, Sr., G-F, 5-8
Maori Davenport, Charles Henderson, Jr., C, 6-4
Quintasia Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, So., G, 5-4
Destiny Ramos, Faith Academy, Sr., F, 5-9
Faith Reynolds, Wenonah, Sr., G, 5-8
Second-team All-State
Markesha Body, Wenonah, Sr., F, 5-9
Kayla Dark, Sylacauga, Sr., G, 5-5
Rachel Johnson, Eufaula, Sr., G, 5-8
Niaira Jones, Charles Henderson, So., G, 5-7
Jirah Rogers, East Limestone, Fr., F-C, 5-11
Third-team All-State
Brie Bradford, Alexandria, Sr., F, 6-0
Tiara McLeod, Carroll, Sr., F, 6-0
Sakyia White, Central-Tuscaloosa, So., F, 6-1
Kaitlin Peterson, Eufaula, Fr., G, 5-9
Keara Sexton, Scottsboro, Jr., G, 5-6
Honorable mention
Lauren Watson, Arab, Sr., G, 5-8
Abbi Taylor, Fairview, Sr., F, 5-11
Ana Magby, Valley, So., G, 5-7
Coach of the year
Derek Wynn, Scottsboro

CLASS 4A GIRLS
First-team All-State
Taylor Aikerson, Deshler, Sr., G, 5-8
Courtney Ellzey, Satsuma, Sr., G, 5-7
Jaden Langford, Madison Academy, So., G, 5-8
Karleigh Sledge, Deshler, Sr., F, 6-1
Kathleen Wheeler, Priceville, Jr., G, 5-10
Second-team All-State
Jasmine Baker, Madison Co., Sr., G, 5-8
Sierra Carter, Holt, Jr., G, 5-5
Jolee Cole, Danville, Jr., F, 5-7
Alexis Mckenzie, Munford, Jr., C, 5-11
Kyra Williams, Jacksonville, Sr., G, 5-7
Third-team All-State
Micala Fisanick, St. James, Sr., G, 5-8
Iiyonnah Frazier, Ashford, Sr., F, 5-9
Amanda Noah, Hokes Bluff, Sr., G, 6-0
Taylor Smith, Sipsey Valley, So., G, 5-4
Madison Traylor, Elmore Co., Jr., G, 5-7
Honorable mention
Jessie Clark, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., F, 5-9
Denetria Williams, Sipsey Valley, Sr., F, 5-11
KaTryeah Williams, Greensboro, Jr., F, 5-6
Coach of the year
Alissa Hargett, Madison Academy

CLASS 3A GIRLS
First-team All-State
Allie Craig Cruce, Lauderdale Co., Sr., G, 6-1
Ashley Daffin, Clarke Co., Sr., G, 5-7
Annie Hughes, Pisgah, Jr., G, 5-10
Chelsea Leach, Colbert Co., Sr., F, 5-9
Jemeriah Moore, Midfield, So., G, 5-10
Second-team All-State
Vanessa Carter, Wellborn, Sr., G, 5-9
Olivia Graham, Plainview, Sr., G, 5-6
Lauryn Lilly, Montevallo, Sr., G, 5-7
Tori Reed, North Sand Mountain, Sr., F, 6-0
Anna Kate Segars, East Lawrence, Sr., F, 5-9
Third-team All-State
Carissa Horton, Locust Fork, Jr., G, 5-7
Allie Kelley, Straughn, Fr., F, 5 10
Janazsia Nettles, T.R. Miller, So., G, 5-5
Kelly Pickett, Hanceville, So., G, 5-6
Tyesha Rudolph, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., F, 5-9
Honorable mention
Caroline Kirkham, Montgomery Academy, Sr., C, 6-0
Sydney Prater, Piedmont, Jr., F, 5-11
Kourtney Shuler, Ohatchee, Sr., G, 5-9
Precious Vasnaian, Pike Co., Jr., G, 5-5
Coach of the year
Charles Thomas, Midfield

CLASS 2A GIRLS
First-team All-State
LaTascya Duff, Samson, Sr., G, 5-7
Feliah Greer, LaFayette, Fr., F, 5-7
Ty’Quajah Griffin, Goshen, Jr., G, 5-6
Alexis Leggett, Ariton, Sr., C, 6-3
Jesse Ralston, Ranburne, Jr., G-F, 5-7
Second-team All-State
Abby Davis, Phil Campbell, Jr., F, 5-9
Derrica McCall, Central-Hayneville, So., G, 5-6
Shatavia Moore, Keith, Sr., F, 5-7
Brittany Rivera, Collinsville, So., F, 5-9
Karoline Striplin, Geneva Co., Fr., F, 6-3
Third-team All-State
Kirby DeBoard, Sand Rock, Jr., G, 5-8
Mekayla Grimes, Chickasaw, Sr., F, 5-10
Elizabeth Hill, Cold Springs, So., G-F, 5-11
TaMyya Hilliard, Geneva Co., Sr., F, 6-0
Jaycee Lovvorn, Woodland, Jr., G, 5-5
Honorable mention
Camryn Crider, Cold Springs, Jr., G, 5-4
Savannah Sudduth, Lamar Co., Sr., G, 5-4
Coach of the year
Lisa Bates, Sand Rock

CLASS 1A GIRLS
First-team All-State
River Baldwin, Pleasant Home, Jr., C, 6-5
Kaitlin Hill, Loachapoka, Jr., G, 5-7
Amber Richardson, Linden, Sr., G-F, 5-8
Tiyonna Rogers, Spring Garden, Sr., C, 5-11
Julianna Taylor, Phillips, Sr., F, 5-9
Second-team All-State
A’Nautica Bibbs, R.A. Hubbard, Jr., G, 5-7
Emma Culp, Marion Co., Sr., C, 6-3
Claire Davidson, Coosa Christian, Jr., G, 5-7
Lexie Gann, Covenant Christian, Sr., G, 5-4
Katelyne Garrie, Decatur Heritage, Jr., G, 5-6
Third-team All-State
Kee-Undria Bolden, R.A. Hubbard, Jr., C, 6-0
Ally McCollum, Phillips, So., F, 6-0
Payton McGinnis, Spring Garden, Jr., G-F, 5-6
Alexis Smith, Cedar Bluff, So., G, 5-10
Bailee Usrey, Skyline, So., G-F, 5-7
Honorable mention
India Brown, Coosa Christian, So., C, 6-2
Ayanna Foster, Sacred Heart, Jr., F, 6-1
Coach of the year
Ricky Austin, Spring Garden

AISA GIRLS
First-team All-State
Faith Copeland, South Choctaw Academy, Jr., C, 5-10
Kelsey Curry, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., G-F, 5-10
Morgan Grant, Glenwood, Jr., F, 5-10
Shaquandria Holton, Glenwood, Sr., G, 5-7
Joiner Hughes, Abbeville Christian, Jr., G, 5-7
Second-team All-State
Faith Petrunic, Autauga Academy, Sr., G-F, 5-8
Madisyn Kennedy, Macon-East, Jr., G-F, 5-11
Chauntel Kriel, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 5-9
Olivia Lewis, Pickens Academy, Sr., G, 5-7
Grace Pelphrey, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., G, 5-11
Third-team All-State
Mae Etheridge, Patrician, So., C, 5-9
Kasey Hafley, Autauga Academy, Sr., F, 5-10
Chloe Johnson, Tuscaloosa Academy, 8th, G, 5-9
Amber Kirksey, Sparta Academy, Jr., G, 5-6
Anna Blake Langford, Fort Dale Academy, Jr., G, 5-6
Honorable mention
Lucy Bates, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., F-C, 6-3
Corryne Blanks, Evangel Christian, Jr., G, 5-7
Laiken Hussey, Lowndes Academy, Jr., G, 5-7
Johniqua Woods, Glenwood, Sr., C, 5-11
Coach of the year
Russ Brown, Sparta Academy

CLASS 7A BOYS
First-team All-State
Jamari Blackmon, Hoover, Sr., G, 6-0
Travarus Carroll, Huffman, Sr., G, 6-1
Darron Howard, Sparkman, Sr., G, 6-3
Donald Jackson, Central-Phenix City, Sr., G, 6-4
Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook, Jr., F, 6-9
Second-team All-State
Braxton Barnhizer, Alma Bryant, So., G, 6-3
Christian Brandt, Auburn, Sr., G, 6-2
Garrett Hicks, James Clemens, Jr., G, 6-0
Matthew McNeece, McGill-Toolen, Jr., F-C, 6-4
Demond Robinson, Lee-Montgomery, Jr., C, 6-8
Third-team All-State
Vincent Douglas, Baker, Jr., G, 6-5
Sean Elmore, Mountain Brook, Sr., G, 6-2
Marion Humphrey, Hoover, Sr., G, 6-2
Dee Pearson, Gadsden City, Jr., G, 6-1
Malik Tyson, Sparkman, Jr., G, 6-4
Honorable mention
Dallas Howell, Enterprise, So., F, 6-6
Trey Jemison, Hoover, Sr., C, 6-11
Coach of the year
Bobby Wright, Central-Phenix City

CLASS 6A BOYS
First-team All-State
Justin Allison, Pelham, Sr., G, 6-0
Fabian Bell, Austin, Sr., G, 6-1
Kira Lewis, Hazel Green, Jr., G, 6-3
Jaykwon Walton, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., G, 6-3
Xavier Williams, Parker, Sr., C, 6-9
Second-team All-State
DeAntoni Gordon, LeFlore, Jr., F-C, 6-8
Colby Jones, Pinson Valley, So., G, 6-4
Mark Sears, Muscle Shoals, So., G, 5-10
Jared Sherfield, Paul Bryant, Sr., G, 6-4
Miguel Williams, Columbia, Sr., G, 6-2
Third-team All-State
Jordan Beck, Hazel Green, Jr., F, 6-4
Markise Davis, Oxford, Sr., G-F, 6-6
Jalen Gaston, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-11
Dillon Harding, Albertville, Sr., F, 6-7
Orion Morris, Pinson Valley, Sr., G, 6-1
Honorable mention
Kailex Stephens, Paul Bryant, Sr., F, 6-6
J.J. Taylor, Saraland, Jr., G, 6-2
Jamal Williams, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., G, 6-2
Coach of the year
Jake Miles, Austin

CLASS 5A BOYS
First-team All-State
Theo Akwuba, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., C, 6-10
Kobe Brown, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., G-F, 6-7
Malik Crawford, Sylacauga, Sr., F, 6-3
Bryant Lancaster Jr., Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G, 6-2
Cameron Tucker, Wenonah, Jr., G, 6-2
Second-team All-State
Fred Dickerson, Talladega, Sr., G, 5-9
Dalton Dodd, Alexandria, Sr., G-F, 6-6
Logan Foutz, Faith Academy, Sr., G, 6-3
Tyler Mayo, Eufaula, Sr., G, 6-3
Desmond Ward, Sumter Central, Sr., G, 5-11
Third-team All-State
Demerrus Goodman, Woodlawn, Sr., G, 6-0
Jamin Graham, Etowah, Jr., F, 6-6
Mason Ellison, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., F, 6-5
Joe Phillips, BTW-Tuskegee, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Jacorey Turnipseed, Sumter Central, Sr., G, 5-11
Honorable mention
Kshun Stokes, Headland, Jr., G, 6-1
Javion Surles, Lincoln, So., G, 6-2
CJ Williamson, Guntersville, Sr., F, 6-4
Coach of the year
Will Copeland, Sylacauga

CLASS 4A BOYS
First-team All-State
Isaac Chatman, Cordova, Sr., G-F, 6-6
Logan Dye, Haleyville, Sr., C, 6-9
LaDarius Knight, Ashford, Sr., G-F, 6-5
Josh Strozier, Holt, Sr., G-F, 6-5
Jayce Willingham, Cordova, Sr., G-F, 6-5
Second-team All-State
BJ Anderson, Andalusia, Sr., G, 6-2
Devaughn Beason, Saks, Sr., G, 5-10
Trey Bonham, UMS-Wright, So., G, 5-10
Darius Nalls, Fayette Co., Sr., G, 6-2
J.P. Robinson, Deshler, Jr., G, 5-10
Third-team All-State
Drake Baker, Holtville, So., F-C, 6-4
Damien Madison, St. James, Sr., G, 5-10
Brody Moore, Oneonta, Sr., G, 6-0
Calvin Walker, Madison Academy, Sr., G, 6-4
Lue Williams, Escambia Co., Jr., F, 6-5
Honorable mention
BJ Barker, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-11
Landon Johnson, Hokes Bluff, Sr., F, 6-4
Auston Leslie, Westminster Christian, Jr., G, 6-3
Cole Maddox, Good Hope, So., G, 6-1
Coach of the year
Steven Watkins, Holt

CLASS 3A BOYS
First-team All-State
Jeffery Armstrong, Plainview, Sr., G, 6-0
Kobe Bradley, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., G, 5-7
Kendall Cotner, East Lawrence, Sr., C, 6-7
Srdan Petrovic, Houston Academy, Jr., G, 6-3
Kam Woods, Midfield, So., G, 5-11
Second-team All-State
Anthony Brown, Midfield, Jr., F, 6-6
Jahzarian Lampley, Pike Co., Sr., G, 5-10
Caden Millican, Plainview, Jr., F, 6-3
Kevin Shaw, Colbert Heights, Sr., G, 6-2
Luke Skinner, American Christian, Jr., G, 6-3
Third-team All-State
Robert Gaines, Weaver, Jr., F, 6-2
Jeffrey Griffin, Mobile Christian, Sr., F-C, 6-5
Skylar Hice, Oakman, So., G, 6-0
Cooper Meadows, Prattville Christian, Jr., F, 6-5
Griffin Morris, Holly Pond, Sr., G, 6-2
Honorable mention
Andres Burney, Pike Co., So., C, 6-6
Ben Glass, Ohatchee, Sr., G, 5-11
Jarrett Taylor, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Jr., G, 6-1
Coach of the year
Chenson Griffin, Hillcrest-Evergreen

CLASS 2A BOYS
First-team All-State
    Emanuel Littles, Lanett, Sr., F, 6-8
    Anquaevious Pollard, Lanett, Sr., G-F, 6-7
Eric Shaw, Reeltown, So., G-F, 6-4
Mark Wilcox Jr., St. Luke’s, Sr., F-C, 6-5
CJ Yarbrough, Tanner, Jr., G, 6-3
Second-team All-State
Dylan Davis, Section, Sr., G, 6-2
Michael Hollis, Goshen, Sr., G, 5-9
Arayvion Jones, Keith, So., G, 6-2
Gath Weatherford, Red Bay, Jr., F, 6-3
Alex Wright, Elba, Jr., C, 6-6
Third-team All-State
Corey Boston, LaFayette, So., G, 5-9
Chris Hardie, Vincent, Jr., C, 6-1
Jaquon Kincey, Abbeville, Jr., G, 6-3
Christian Peterson, St. Bernard, Sr., G, 6-0
Andrew Wheeler, Ariton, Jr., C, 6-6
Honorable mention
Raymond Cutler, Billingsley, So., G, 5-10
Coach of the year
Kantonio Davis, St. Luke’s

CLASS 1A BOYS
First-team All-State
Noah Boler, Decatur Heritage, Jr., F-C, 6-8
Malik Cox, South Lamar, Sr., C, 6-6
Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, So., G, 6-1
Ja’Michael Stallworth, Georgiana, Sr., G-F, 6-1
Diante Wood, Sacred Heart, Sr., G, 6-5
Second-team All-State
Mason Bragwell, Belgreen, Jr., F, 6-6
Michael Croft, Cedar Bluff, Sr., G-F, 6-6
Quindario Lee, McKenzie, Jr., F, 6-6
Murdock Simmons III, Sacred Heart, Sr., G, 6-2
Eriq Williams, Cornerstone, Sr., G, 6-2
Third-team All-State
Riley Austin, Spring Garden, Sr., G, 5-11
Derrick Bishop, Decatur Heritage, Jr., F, 6-3
Riely Evans Jr., R.A. Hubbard, Jr., F, 6-2
Blake Frazier, Woodville, Jr., G, 5-10
Edmund Hall, A.L. Johnson, Jr., G, 5-11
Honorable mention
Zydarien Brown, Houston Co., Jr., G, 6-1
Titus Griffin, Covenant Christian, So., G, 6-0
Luke Tidmore, Whitesburg Christian, Sr., G, 6-2
Coach of the year
Ralpheal Graves, Sacred Heart

AISA BOYS
First-team All-State
Lee Crawford, East Memorial, Sr., G, 5-5
Hadrian McNeil, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., G, 5-10
Mike Murry, Macon-East, So., G, 6-1
Chester Pruitt, Evangel Christian, Sr., G, 6-0
Luke Taylor, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., G-F, 6-2
Second-team All-State
Gunnar Clayton, Northside Methodist, Sr., G, 5-10
Ja’Marques Darien, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., G, 5-11
Logan Goree, Macon-East, Sr., F, 6-6
Antonio Howard Jr., East Memorial, Sr., C, 6-5
Isaac Paige, Lakeside, Sr., G, 6-1
Third-team All-State
Lee Acker, Pickens Academy, Sr., F, 6-3
 Payton Allen, Chambers Academy, Fr., G, 6-2
LeJamielle Beckom, East Memorial, Sr., F, 6-1
Gus Davidson, Springwood, Sr., G, 6-1
Kyle Edwards, Macon-East, Sr., G, 6-0
Honorable mention
Jonah Bakane, South Choctaw Academy, Jr., G, 5-10
Jacob Carson, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 6-3
Marcus McKay, Abbeville Christian, Sr., G-F, 6-2
Coach of the year
Mark Knight, Morgan Academy