• 66°

Chambers County Primary Election Results

*Provisional Votes won’t be tallied until next week

GOVERNOR — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

(CHAMBERS CO. RESULTS ONLY)

Tommy Battle                                     410                 11.64%

Scott Dawson                                      359                 10.19%

Bill Hightower                                    58                  1.65%

Kay Ivey                                               2,665                 75.67%

Michael McAllister                            30                  .85%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

GOVERNOR — DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

(CHAMBERS CO. RESULTS ONLY)

Sue Bell Cobb                                    431                21.72%

Christopher A. Countryman                46                 2.32%

James C. Fields, Jr.                             93                 4.69%

Walt Maddox                                      1,266                63.81%

Doug “New Blue” Smith                     92                 4.64%

Anthony White                                   56                  2.82%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

(CHAMBERS CO. RESULTS ONLY)

Chess Bedsole                                    740                  24.03%

Troy King                                             972                  31.57%

Steve Marshall                                    806                  26.18%

Alice Martin                                          561                18.22%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL — DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

(CHAMBERS CO. RESULTS ONLY)

Chris Christie                                      1,222                  62.09%

Joseph Siegelman                               746                37.91%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

SECRETARY OF STATE — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

(CHAMBERS CO. RESULTS ONLY)

Michael Johnson                                 1,062                 40.85%

John H. Merrill                                    1,538                  59.15%

 

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

SECRETARY OF STATE — DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

(CHAMBERS CO. RESULTS ONLY)

Lula Albert “SGM Ret”                     412                  22.49%

Heather Milam                                   1,420                  77.51%

 

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

CHAMBERS COUNTY JUDGE OF PROBATE — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

(CHAMBERS CO. RESULTS ONLY)

Cary Baldwin                                      1,236                  35.65%

Paul Story                                           2,231                  64.35%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

CHAMBERS COUNTY JUDGE OF PROBATE — DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

(CHAMBERS CO. RESULTS ONLY)

Brandy C. Easlick                               1,491                 70.73%

Susan K. Harmon                                617                 29.27%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Will Ainsworth                                   825                  26.54%

Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh              1,546                  49.73%

Rusty Glover                                       738                  23.74%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 13 — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Randy Price                                         1,973                  60.01%

Mike Sparks                                        916                  27.86%

Tim Sprayberry                                   399                  12.14%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 38 — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Bryan Murphy                                    155                  7.97%

Todd Rauch                                         479                  24.64%

Debbie Hamby Wood                         1,310                  67.39%

08 of 09 precincts reporting

 

CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Tom Parker                                         2,053                71.93%

Lyn Stuart                                           801                  28.07%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT, PLACE NO. 1 — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Debra Jones                                        1,202                 45.88%

Brad Mendheim                                  873                 33.32%

Sarah Hicks Stewart                            545                  20.80%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT, PLACE NO. 4 — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

John Bahakel                                       528                  21.2%

Jay Mitchell                                         1,963                  78.8%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS JUDGE, PLACE NO. 1 — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Christy Olinger Edwards                    1,062                  43.63%

Pat Thetford                                        502                 20.62%

Michelle Manley Thomason               870                 35.74%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS JUDGE, PLACE NO. 2 — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Chad Hanson                                      1,362                  56.84%

Terri Willingham Thomas                  1,034                43.16%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, PLACE NO. 1 — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Richard Minor                                    1,622                  68.41%

Riggs Walker                                      749                  31.59%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, PLACE NO. 2 — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Rich Anderson                                    1,018                  43.03%

Chris McCool                                     779                  32.92%

Dennis O’Dell                                     569                  24.05%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, PLACE NO. 3 — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Donna Beaulieu                                   960                  39.8%

Bill Cole                                              1,452                  60.2%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

STATE TREASURER — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

David L. Black                                    576                  22.21%

Stephen D. Evans                                532                 20.52%

John McMillan                                    1,485                  57.27%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

STATE AUDITOR — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Stan Cooke                                          798                 29.39%

Elliott Lipinsky                                   305                   11.23%

Jim Zeigler                                          1,612                  59.37%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE AND INDUSTRIES — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Tracy “T.O.” Crane                            315                 10.15%

Gerald Dial                                         1,881                  60.6%

Cecil Murphy                                      291                  9.38%

Rick Pate                                             617                 19.88%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, PLACE NO. 1 — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Jim Bonner                                          1,670                  67.78%

Jeremy H Oden                                   794                 32.22%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, PLACE NO. 2 — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Chris “Chip” Beeker Jr.                      1,548                  64.85%

Robin Litaker                                     794                  32.22%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT NO. 2 — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Melanie Hill                                        702                  27.13%

Sybil Little                                           192                 7.42%

John Taylor                                         750                  28.98%

Tracie West                                         944                  36.48%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

MEMBER, CHAMBERS COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT NO. 5 — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

David W. Eastridge                            460                  66.76%

Johnny Lee Yates                               229                  33.24%

05 of 06 precincts reporting

 

MEMBER, CHAMBERS COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT NO. 6 — REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Bobby (Bo) Colley                              218                 32.34%

Debra Riley                                         456                 67.66%

02 of 03 precincts reporting

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT — DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

Mallory Hagan                                    1,561                  78.88%

Adia McClellan Winfrey                    418                  21.12%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

CHAMBERS COUNTY CORONER — DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

Mike Cox                                            302                14.28%

Jeff Jones                                            1,813                  85.72%

20 of 21 precincts reporting

 

STATE DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (MALE), DISTRICT NO. 37 — DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

George H. Fannings                           1,051                  86.36%

Tom Garland                                       166                  13.64%

20 of 21 precincts reporting