• 63°

LaFayette under boil water notice

LaFAYETTE — The City of LaFayette is under a boil water notice that will last until at least tomorrow following a hydrant rupture Wednesday.

Water Superintendent Ann Gleaton said that on Wednesday, June 20, workers were replacing a fire hydrant but a valve rupture occurred, leading to a loss of pressure and water in the system.

According to a press release from the city, issues such as this may cause backpressure, backsiphonage, or net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems.

“Such a system failure carries with it a potential that fecal contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the distribution system,” the statement reads. “These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the system.”

Gleaton added that workers drained the system of water, went to backups and fixed the broken valve.

However, due to safety regulations the city has to be placed on a boil water notice until results come back showing there is no contamination.

“The is just a precautionary measure and results should be in tomorrow,” Gleaton said. “There is no contamination.”

City Clerk Louis Davidson added that his office has received multiple calls asking if the water was safe.

“Anytime there is a loss of pressure we have these worries,” he said. “It’s better to be safe than sorry.”

According to the press release, to properly treat the water a person should bring it to a rolling boil for at least three minutes and cool before using. Another option is to use bottled water suitable for drinking. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice. All stored water, drink or ice made recently from this supply shall be discarded.

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause systems such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other problems. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.

For more information, please contact City Hall at 334-864-7181 or City of Lafayette Filter Plant at 334-864-9363.