• 72°

What to expect for the Lanett Film Festival

LANETT — The second annual Lanett Film Festival will be taking place starting tomorrow. Independent films of all lengths will be shown at three venues around the area, including New Horizon Theatre in West Point, Lanett City Hall and the Jane K. Farrar Event Center.

Event organizer Eric Wright said that he is excited about the event, having learned lessons from the inaugural festival in 2017.

“You’re going to get a chance to see some amazing films that you would never have a chance to see in a movie theater… you will get to meet and talk to people that make films, create films and make music for films,” he said.

Along with the films, some of those who are involved with their production will be in attendance for “Q&A” sessions. Stunt actor Tony McFarr, who has worked on projects such as Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom and Guardians of the Galaxy 2, and Louise Ashby (Ask Harriet, Facade, Party of Five) will be there to answer questions along with other guests including Josh Tippey, Louise Ashby, D. Brook Pruitt, Brent Lambert-Zaffino, Brian White, Sarah Cheshire and Patrick Albright.

“We found that to be the biggest draw last year,” Wright said. “The films that won [festival awards] were the ones where the directors and producers showed up so that people could put a face with it and think ‘oh my gosh this person made this movie.”

Here is the schedule for the weekend. Trailers and even more information can be found on the event’s website, www.lanettfilmfestival.com.

Friday, Sept. 7

New Horizon

6 p.m.

– Western Jubilee (10:00)

– The Lake (9:54)

– Save the Date (8:56)

– Enigma (6:40)

8 p.m.

– Killer Kate (Daniel Moya) (1:20:00)

Lanett City Hall

6 p.m.

– The Purple Road (1:44:32)

8 p.m.

– Truth (1:55:00)

Event Center

6 p.m.

– The Amish Life (1:19:25)

8 p.m.

– Search Engines (1:35:00)

Saturday, Sept. 8

New Horizon

10 a.m.

– Giving Christmas (10:31)

– Stand as one Alabama (12:45)

– Dear, Inescapable (14:56)

– A Letter for Skylar (7:34)

11 a.m.

– Jeremy (9:10)

– Alex (5:23)

– The River (10:00)

– Smoke (11:08)

– Harvest Season (31:00)

12:15 p.m.

– Down and Yonder (1:26:36)

2 p.m.

– Essie (55:48)

– Circles (6:00)

3:15 p.m.

– Sgt Stubby an Unlikely Hero (1:30:00)

5:00 p.m.

-The Head (51:23)

6:15 p.m.

– Let’s Fly Away (6:45)

– Dandelion (19:55)

7 p.m.

– Q&A With Tony Mcfarr

7:30 p.m.

– Filmmaker Q&A

8:30 p.m.

– The Scenic Route (1:30:00)

Lanett City Hall

10 a.m.

– Then Mend it (12:13)

– Blessed Days (13:00)

– Outpost (17:29)

10:45 a.m.

– The Astronot (1:12:15)

Noon

– Mishkeegogamang (30:00)

– Badges (22:00)

– There’s Always a Way (3:32)

1 p.m.

– Summer of 67 (1:23:00)

2:30 p.m.

– Voevoda (2:00:00)

4:30 p.m.

– Hawaii (1:56:00)

6:30 p.m.

– The God Inside My Ear (1:39:51)

Event Center

10 a.m.

– Beautified (9:15)

– Are You Volleyball?! (15:00)

– Adam (11:33)

– San Titre (23:00)

11:15a.m.

– Dead Faith (54:00)

12:30 p.m.

– The Graveyard Shift (16:36)

– Tapferkeit (19:17)

– The Replacement (15:00)

2:30 p.m.

– I’ll Walk With God (29:33)

– The Nixie (19:12)

– There (8:57)

– Stop At 60 (7:35)

4 p.m.

– The Snag (8:00)

– Portrait Of a Superhero (14:56)

– What to Take (31:35)

5:15 p.m.

– 88 Cents (37:30)

6 p.m.

– Guardians (1:25:00)