• 68°
FIILE PHOTO | Times-News NOMINATED Chambers Academy sophomore Payton Allen has been nominated by the Alabama Sports Writers Association to be this year’s AISA Player of the Year.

Allen named AISA Player of the Year finalist

LaFAYETTE — The Alabama Sports Writers Association (ASWA) announced its finalist for the 2018-19 Basketball Player of the Year on Wednesday. Among the players was Chambers Academy sophomore Payton Allen.

This past season, the 6-foot-3 guard averaged 23.9 points, 9.04 rebounds and 4.3 assists for the Rebels, who finished the season as the state championship runner-ups. Allen set a single-game school record by scoring 46 points against Eastwood on Dec. 6. Against Springwood School on Jan. 31, Allen was congratulated for becoming the fastest player in program history to reach the 1,000-point milestone.

Allen is one of two sophomores in any classifications to be named a finalist this season. Already a member of two all-state teams, the most of any basketball player in school history, he also has a chance to become the first state player of the year in Rebels’ history.

With a win, Allen would keep the streak of state basketball players of the year from the Greater Valley Area alive after Lanett alum and Independence Community College freshman Anquavious Pollard took home the honor last season.

The awards banquet will be held on March 26 at the Montgomery Renaissance.

The full list of finalists are as shown:

CLASS 7A GIRLS

Sarah Ashlee Barker, Spain Park, Jr., G, 6-0

Emily Bowman, Huntsville, Jr., F, 6-6

Joiya Maddox, Hoover, Sr., G-F, 6-0

CLASS 6A GIRLS

Farrah Pearson, Hazel Green, Jr., F, 5-10

Marisa Snodgrass, Hazel Green, Sr., G, 5-5

Moriah Taylor, Hartselle, Sr., G, 5-5

CLASS 5A GIRLS

 Quintasia Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., G, 5-2

Thaniya Marks, Wenonah, Sr., F-C, 6-1

Destinee McGhee, Madison Academy, Jr., C, 6-2

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Allasha Dudley, Anniston, So., G, 5-2

Madie Krieger, Rogers, Fr., G, 5-6

Kathleen Wheeler, Priceville, Sr., G, 5-10

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Annie Hughes, Pisgah, Sr., G, 5-10

Jemeriah Moore, Midfield, Jr., G, 5-10

 Kaitlyn Reyes, Prattville Christian, Sr., G, 5-8

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Camryn Crider, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 5-3

Elizabeth Hill, Cold Springs, Jr., F, 5-11

 Karoline Striplin, Geneva Co., So., C, 6-3

CLASS 1A GIRLS

River Baldwin, Pleasant Home, Sr., F-C, 6-5

Katie Jones, Decatur Heritage, Jr., G, 5-10

 Ally McCollum, Phillips-Bear Creek, Jr., F, 6-1

AISA GIRLS

Kelsey Curry, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., G-F, 5-10

Joiner Hughes, Abbeville Christian, Sr., G, 5-6

Emily Phillips, South Choctaw Academy, Sr., G, 5-4

CLASS 7A BOYS

Ahman Ellington, Hoover, Sr., G, 5-10

Demond Robinson, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-8

Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook, Sr., F, 6-9

CLASS 6A BOYS

Kobe Brown, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G-F, 6-7

 Jaykwon Walton, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-6

Kam Woods, Pinson Valley, Jr., G, 6-0

CLASS 5A BOYS

DeAntoni Gordon, LeFlore, Sr., F, 6-8

Cameron Tucker, Wenonah, Sr., G, 6-2

Desmond Williams, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 6-1

CLASS 4A BOYS

Kobe Simmons, Talladega, Jr., F, 6-4

K’shun Stokes, Headland, Sr., G, 6-0

Jarrett Taylor, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., G, 6-2

CLASS 3A BOYS

Auston Leslie, Westminster Christian, Sr., G, 6-4

 Cooper Meadows, Prattville Christian, Sr., F, 6-6

Caden Millican, Plainview, Sr., G, 6-3

CLASS 2A BOYS

J.D. Davison, Calhoun, So., G, 6-3

Jaquon Kincey, Abbeville, Sr., G, 6-2

Jayden Stone, Sacred Heart, Jr., G, 6-3

CLASS 1A BOYS

Noah Boler, Decatur Heritage, Sr., F-C, 6-8

Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, Jr., G, 6-1

Martavius Payton, Georgiana, Jr., F, 6-6

AISA BOYS

 Payton Allen, Chambers Academy, So., G, 6-3

Gunnar Henderson, Morgan Academy, Sr., G-F, 6-3

 Hadrian McNeil, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., G, 5-10