• 66°

Chambers Academy, Lanett remain in top-3 in latest ASWA prep rankings

Both the Chambers Academy Rebels (8-0, 3-0) and Lanett Panthers (7-0, 4-0) are closing in on perfect regular seasons, as both teams only have two more games until the start of postseason play.

In the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association (ASWA) prep poll, both local programs remain near the top of their respective classifications.

The Rebels are tied with Autauga Academy as the AISA No. 2 team after defeating Pickens (2-5, 2-1) 58-7. On 14 carries in the victory, senior running back Braxton Allen finished the game with 141 yards and a touchdown, placing him over the 1,000-yard rushing mark for the season. This week, the Rebels return to LaFayette from a four-game road trip to host Meadowview (0-7, 0-3) for homecoming.

Lanett remains as the No. 3-ranked team in 1A football after shutting out Loachapoka 42-0 last Friday night. The performance was led by a relentless effort on the defensive line by seniors Eric McCants and B.J. Smith, as well as sophomore Caden Story. This week, the Panthers travel to face Verbena (1-6, 0-4). 

The full rankings are as listed:

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Thompson (19); 7-0; 262

2. McGill-Toolen (3); 7-0; 212

3. Central-Phenix City (1); 7-1; 187

4. Hoover; 6-1; 167

5. Mountain Brook; 7-0; 137

6. Sparkman; 7-0; 114

7. Prattville; 6-1; 78

8. Theodore; 6-1; 62

9. Austin; 6-1; 59

10. James Clemens; 5-2; 16

Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (5-2) 12, Auburn (5-2) 4, Lee-Montgomery (6-2) 1.

 

CLASS 6A

1. Saraland (22); 8-0; 273

2. Muscle Shoals (1); 8-0; 207

3. Oxford; 7-0; 182

4. Hueytown; 7-0; 164

5. Pinson Valley; 5-2; 136

6. Blount; 6-1; 106

7. Opelika; 6-1; 92

8. Gardendale; 6-1; 48

9. Helena; 6-1; 29

10. St. Paul’s; 5-2; 24

Others receiving votes: Stanhope Elmore (7-1) 18, Bessemer City (6-1) 12, Fort Payne (6-1) 7, Athens (6-1) 5, Clay-Chalkville (5-2) 5, Dothan (5-2) 3.

 

CLASS 5A

1. Jasper (21); 7-0; 270

2. Ramsay (2); 7-1; 211

3. Bibb Co.; 8-0; 183

4. Pleasant Grove; 6-1; 134

5. Central-Clay Co.; 5-2; 108

6. Alexandria; 6-0; 101

7. Etowah; 7-1; 87

8. Russellville; 6-1; 51

9. Faith-Mobile; 7-0; 47

10. Mortimer Jordan; 6-2; 23

Others receiving votes: Madison Aca. (5-2) 20, Briarwood (6-1) 16, Madison Co. (6-2) 16, Hamilton (6-1) 14, Sylacauga (7-1) 14, Center Point (6-2) 11, Jackson (4-3) 5.

 

CLASS 4A

1. UMS-Wright (23); 7-0; 276

2. American Chr.; 7-0; 207

3. Catholic-Montgomery; 8-0; 184

4. Northside; 7-1; 144

5. Jacksonville; 6-2; 138

6. Deshler; 6-2; 127

7. Good Hope; 6-1; 80

8. Andalusia; 5-3; 53

9. Williamson; 5-2; 27

10. Brooks; 4-3; 21

Others receiving votes: Anniston (4-3) 12, Hokes Bluff (5-2) 12, Lincoln (5-2) 10, Fayette Co. (5-2) 6, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-4) 5, Priceville (5-2) 4, Fairview (5-2) 2, Oneonta (4-3) 2, Talladega (4-2) 1.

 

CLASS 3A

1. Piedmont (21); 7-0; 267

2. Gordo (2); 7-0; 207

3. Pike Co.; 7-0; 184

4. Randolph Co.; 6-1; 161

5. Flomaton; 6-1; 136

6. Pike Road; 8-0; 116

7. Providence Chr.; 7-1; 75

8. Susan Moore; 8-0; 58

9. Walter Wellborn; 7-1; 53

10. St. James; 6-1; 20

Others receiving votes: Fultondale (6-1) 19, Geraldine (5-2) 8, Lauderdale Co. (7-1) 4, Midfield (4-2) 3.

 

CLASS 2A

1. Fyffe (22); 7-0; 273

2. Ohatchee (1); 6-0; 191

3. Reeltown; 8-0; 182

4. Leroy; 6-1; 150

5. Aliceville; 6-1; 104

6. Collinsville; 6-1; 97

7. Red Bay; 7-0; 84

8. Luverne; 6-1; 69

9. Highland Home; 6-1; 56

10. G.W. Long; 7-0; 53

Others receiving votes: Addison (6-2) 28, Ranburne (7-0) 16, J.U. Blacksher (7-1) 7, Ariton (6-2) 1.

 

CLASS 1A

1. Mars Hill Bible (22); 7-0; 273

2. Sweet Water (1); 6-0; 207

3. Lanett; 7-0; 181

4. Isabella; 7-0; 127

5. Spring Garden; 6-1; 123

6. Decatur Heritage; 8-0; 111

7. Pickens Co.; 6-1; 107

8. Brantley; 6-1; 72

9. South Lamar; 6-1; 46

10. Maplesville; 5-2; 45

Others receiving votes: Millry (6-1) 16, Waterloo (7-1) 2, Donoho (5-1) 1.

 

AISA

1. Wilcox Aca. (17); 7-0; 249

2 (tie). Autauga Aca. (5); 4-2; 202

2 (tie). Chambers Aca. (1); 8-0; 202

4. Glenwood; 6-1; 151

5. Crenshaw Chr.; 7-0; 133

6. Bessemer Aca.; 6-3; 92

7. Edgewood; 6-1; 88

8. Monroe Aca.; 6-2; 80

9. Southern Aca.; 5-1; 59

10. Macon-East; 4-2; 26

Others receiving votes: Tuscaloosa Aca. (5-3) 25, Escambia Aca. (4-3) 4.