• 64°
Rashad Milligan | Times-News back to you: Lanett senior quarterback Kristian Story looks to hand back a ball to a referee after scoring a touchdown against Billingsley.

Lanett moves up in final ASWA prep poll

A local team has moved up in the final Alabama Sports Writers Association (ASWA) prep poll of the season.

Coming off of a final regular-season bye week, the Lanett Panthers (9-0, 6-0) have moved up from being the 1A No. 3-ranked team to the No. 2 team among 1A programs heading into the first round of the postseason this Friday night.

Lanett ended the regular season winning the final three games of the season by a combined score of 138-0. The Panthers host Keith (6-4, 3-3) this week for round one.

Chambers Academy (9-1, 4-0) remains the No. 5-ranked team in the AISA coming off of a bye week. This week, the Rebels host Jackson (3-6, 1-3).

The full rankings are as follows:

CLASS 7A

1. McGill-Toolen (18); 10-0; 261

2. Central-Phenix City (5); 9-1; 220

3. Thompson; 8-1; 176

4. James Clemens; 8-2; 151

5. Hoover; 8-2; 150

6. Prattville; 8-2; 100

7. Mountain Brook; 8-2; 96

8. Vestavia Hills; 7-3; 53

9. Theodore; 8-2; 48

10. Auburn; 7-3; 33

Others receiving votes: Sparkman (8-2) 12, Florence (6-4) 6, Hewitt-Trussville (6-4) 4, Austin (7-3) 1.

 

CLASS 6A

1. Saraland (21); 10-0; 270

2. Muscle Shoals (2); 10-0; 213

3. Pinson Valley; 7-2; 177

4. Oxford; 9-1; 144

5. Opelika; 8-1; 143

6. Hueytown; 9-1; 116

7. Helena; 9-1; 94

8. Blount; 8-2; 72

9. Clay-Chalkville; 8-2; 51

10. Gardendale; 7-3; 11

Others receiving votes: Dothan (8-2) 8, Eufaula (8-2) 6, Fort Payne (8-2) 2, St. Paul’s (7-3) 2, Bessemer City (8-2) 1, Stanhope Elmore (8-2) 1.

 

CLASS 5A

1. Jasper (22); 10-0; 273

2. Bibb Co. (1); 10-0; 209

3. Pleasant Grove; 9-1; 157

4. Central-Clay Co.; 8-2; 135

5. Etowah; 9-1; 129

6. Briarwood; 9-1; 109

7. Ramsay; 8-2; 108

8. Faith-Mobile; 10-0; 101

9. Mortimer Jordan; 8-2; 50

10. Madison Co.; 8-2; 21

Others receiving votes: Russellville (8-2) 9, Alexandria (7-2) 4, Sylacauga (8-2) 4, Scottsboro (8-2) 2.

 

CLASS 4A

1. UMS-Wright (23); 9-0; 276

2. Catholic-Montgomery; 10-0; 202

3. American Chr.; 9-1; 169

4. Northside; 9-1; 163

5. Jacksonville; 8-2; 145

6. Andalusia; 7-3; 95

7. Lincoln; 8-2; 75

8. Deshler; 7-3; 65

9. Fayette Co.; 8-2; 52

10. Fairview; 8-2; 28

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-4) 17, Oneonta (7-3) 7, Anniston (6-4) 4, Hokes Bluff (7-3) 4, Good Hope (8-2) 3, Handley (6-4) 2, St. John Paul II (8-2) 2, Williamson (7-3) 2.

 

CLASS 3A

1. Gordo (19); 10-0; 261

2. Pike Co. (4); 10-0; 218

3. Randolph Co.; 9-1; 171

4. Flomaton; 9-1; 148

5. Piedmont; 9-1; 137

6. Walter Wellborn; 9-1; 117

7. Pike Road; 10-0; 108

8. Providence Chr.; 9-1; 63

9. Susan Moore; 10-0; 51

10. St. James; 9-1; 31

Others receiving votes: Fultondale (8-2) 4, Winfield (7-3) 2.

 

CLASS 2A

1. Fyffe (22); 10-0; 273

2. Ohatchee (1); 9-0; 205

3. Collinsville; 9-1; 168

4. Red Bay; 10-0; 148

5. Luverne; 10-0; 143

6. Reeltown; 9-1; 94

7. Ranburne; 9-1; 84

8. Leroy; 8-2; 83

9. Addison; 8-2; 59

10. Aliceville; 8-2; 27

Others receiving votes: Ariton (8-2) 14, Highland Home (3-7*) 8, Cottage Hill (8-2) 2, J.U. Blacksher (8-2) 2, Cedar Bluff (7-3) 1.

*–Record includes six forfeit losses.

 

CLASS 1A

1. Mars Hill Bible (22); 10-0; 272

2. Lanett; 9-0; 198

3. Isabella; 10-0; 170

4. Sweet Water (1); 8-1; 156

5. Spring Garden; 9-1; 125

6. Decatur Heritage; 10-0; 118

7. Brantley; 9-1; 83

8. South Lamar; 9-1; 59

9. Maplesville; 8-2; 50

10. Millry; 9-1; 39

Others receiving votes: Pickens Co. (8-2) 33, Donoho (8-1) 4, Waterloo (8-2) 3, Elba (7-3) 1.

 

AISA

1. Autauga Aca. (17); 6-2; 258

2. Crenshaw Chr. (6); 9-0; 213

3. Bessemer Aca.; 8-3; 174

4. Wilcox Aca.; 9-1; 137

5. Chambers Aca.; 9-1; 133

6. Monroe Aca.; 8-2; 122

7. Tuscaloosa Aca.; 7-3; 99

8. Southern Aca.; 7-1; 67

9. Edgewood; 8-2; 49

10. Glenwood; 7-3; 30

Others receiving votes: Macon-East (7-2) 17, Escambia Aca. (7-3) 12.