• 75°

Four players named to girls’ All-State teams

On Friday, the Alabama Sports Writers Association announced its all-state girls’ teams and four players from Chambers County made the cut. 

LaFayette forward Feliah Greer was named to the 2A second-team for the second straight year. She led the Bulldogs to their first regional in 15 years, while averaging 25 points, eight assists and five steals. 

Chambers Academy center Britten Stephens and Lanett sophomore Breanna Glaze were each named to their respective third teams. 

Stephens was a key reason the Rebels made their first AISA state championship in program history. She averaged 11.7 points a game while bringing down eight rebounds a game. She also averaged 2.3 steals a game.

Glaze nearly averaged a double-double as a sophomore, scoring 17.4 points and bringing down 9.5 rebounds a game. She led the Panthers to the 1A playoffs.

Springwood senior McKayla Barber was awarded an honorable mention. She was a key reason the Wildcats were ranked for most of the year, helping lead them to a playoff berth. In her last season before moving onto Faulker, she averaged 11.1 points and dished out nearly five assists a game. She also brought down 2.4 rebounds a game.

Below is the full list of teams:

CLASS 7A 

First-team All-State

    Sarah Ashlee Barker, Spain Park, Sr., G, 6-0

    Aniya Hubbard, Hoover, So., G-F, 5-9

    Amiya Payne, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., G, 6-0

    Kelsey Thompson, Davidson, So., G, 5-9

    Nya Valentine, McGill-Toolen, Jr., G, 5-3

Second-team All-State

    Emily Bowman, Huntsville, Sr., C, 6-6

    Kennedi Hawkins, Florence, Sr., F, 5-10

    MG Lymon, Foley, Jr., G, 5-6

    Olivia Porter, Auburn, So., G, 5-8

    Ariel Thompson, Theodore, Sr., F, 6-1

Third-team All-State

    Bri Hodges, Austin, Sr., C, 5-11

    Reniya Kelly, Hoover, Fr., G, 5-5

    Kaitlyn Knight, Foley, Sr., G, 5-5

    Elissa Murry, Theodore, Sr., G, 5-5

    Sierra Roberts, Central-Phenix City, Sr., G, 5-6

Honorable mention

    Jasmyn Burts, Central-Phenix City, So., G, 5-7

    Camille Chase, Spain Park, So., G, 5-6

    Alyah Postma, Lee-Montgomery, So., G, 5-3

    Emma Smith, Vestavia Hills, So., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

    Will Copeland, Florence

 

CLASS 6A 

First-team All-State

    Elsie Harris, B.C. Rain, Sr., G, 5-6

    Farrah Pearson, Hazel Green, Sr., F, 5-10

    Kaitlin Peterson, Eufaula, Jr., G, 5-9

    Sara Puckett, Muscle Shoals, Jr., G-F, 6-1

    Jamya Tyus, McAdory, Sr., G, 5-7

Second-team All-State

    Alexis Andrews, Park Crossing, So., G, 5-8

    Caroline Bachus, Athens, So., F, 6-3

    Bre’Anna Rhodes, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., F, 6-0

    Kassidy Schnoer, Homewood, Sr., C, 6-2

    Randrea Wright, Carver-Birmingham, Jr., G, 5-8

Third-team All-State

    Anna Katherine Eastman, Cullman, Sr., G, 5-4

    Alexis Hudgens, Dothan, Jr., G, 5-8

    Ananda Hughley, Opelika, Sr., G, 5-9

    Kylie Neil, Fort Payne, Jr., F, 5-8

    Fantaisa Wilson, Northridge, Fr., G, 5-6

Honorable mention

    Kristin Brown, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-7

    Tatyanna Davis, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., F, 6-1

    MaKenzie Hill, Hazel Green, Sr., G, 5-8

    Masyn Marchbanks, Hartselle, So., G, 5-8

Coach of the year

    Devin Booth, Opelika

 

CLASS 5A 

First-team All-State

    Niaira Jones, Charles Henderson, Sr., G, 5-7

    Quintasia Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G, 5-3

    Destinee McGhee, Madison Academy, Sr., C, 6-2

    Samira Moore, Charles Henderson, Sr., C, 6-3

    Shaniah Nunn, Fairfield, So., F, 6-0

Second-team All-State

    Aaliyah Austin, Faith Academy, Sr., F, 6-2

    Keiara Griffin, Ramsay, Sr., F, 6-0

    Jaden Langford, Madison Academy, Sr., G, 5-8

    Jirah Rogers, East Limestone, Jr., F, 6-1

    Sakyia White, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., F, 6-2

Third-team All-State

    Destiny Garrett, Pleasant Grove, Sr., G, 5-4

    Mia Hollingsworth, Hamilton, 8th, G, 5-8

    Naomi Jones, Jackson, Fr., C, 6-3

    Sidney Stephen, LeFlore, Sr., G, 5-7

    Maggie West, Shelby Co., Sr., F, 5-9

Honorable mention

    Renijah Brown, Marbury, Jr., G, 5-7

    Miriam Oldacre, West Point, Sr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

    John Welborn, West Point

 

CLASS 4A 

First-team All-State

    Allasha Dudley, Anniston, Jr., G, 5-6

    Madie Krieger, Rogers, So., G, 5-6

    Shamari Thirlkill, Deshler, Sr., G, 5-4

    Jenna Walker, Priceville, Jr., G, 5-8

    Jada Watkins, Sumter Central, Jr., G, 5-9

Second-team All-State

    Adrianna Galloway, Headland, Sr., G, 5-6

    Asia Barclay, Anniston, Jr., F, 6-1

    Ke’Asia McKinney, Childersburg, Sr., F, 5-10

    Taylor Smith, Sipsey Valley, Sr., G, 5-6

    Jordyn Starr, Cherokee Co., Sr., G, 5-5

Third-team All-State

    Kayla Broom, Jacksonville, Jr., G, 6-0

    Laura Lee Keener, Central-Florence, Sr., G, 5-4

    Kiana Montgomery, Anniston, Sr., F, 6-2

    Chloe Siegel, Deshler, Fr., G, 5-6

    Chardai Watkins, Sumter Central, So., G, 5-9

Honorable mention

    Darian Bell, Ashford, Sr., G, 5-10

    Kristen Shields, Hokes Bluff, Sr., F, 5-5

    Emma Kate Smith, Trinity, Fr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

    Jana Killen, Deshler

 

CLASS 3A 

First-team All-State

    Ella Jane Connell, Prattville Christian, So., G, 5-8

    Molly Heard, Pisgah, So., F-G, 5-11

    Jemeriah Moore, Midfield, Sr., G, 5-10

    Ruthie Smith, Lauderdale Co., Fr., C, 6-1

    Emma Kate Tittle, Winfield, So., G, 5-6

Second-team All-State

    Morgan Holland, Susan Moore, Sr., G-F, 5-8

    Emma Hood, Pleasant Valley, Sr., F, 5-8

    Allie Kelley, Straughn, Jr., F, 5-9

    Kelly Pickett, Hanceville, Sr., G, 5-6

    Aleria Smith, T.R. Miller, Sr., C, 5-10

Third-team All-State

    Kallie Allen, Phil Campbell, Sr., G, 5-9

    Skye Harris, Pike Road, Jr., G, 5-7

    Hallie Holmes, Susan Moore, Jr., G, 5-7

    Shekinah McDaniel, Providence Christian, Sr., G, 5-5

    Chloe Womack, Pisgah, Sr., F-G, 5-9

Honorable mention

    Madi Caddell, Montgomery Academy, Jr., G, 5-7

    Ja’Nazsia Nettles, T.R. Miller, Sr., G, 5-4

Coach of the year

    Carey Ellison, Pisgah

 

CLASS 2A 

First-team All-State

    Cordasia Harris, Central-Hayneville, Sr., F, 6-0

    Iemyiah Harris, Sacred Heart, Sr., G, 5-3

    Elizabeth Hill, Cold Springs, Sr., F, 5-11

    Brittany Rivera, Collinsville, Sr., F, 5-9

    Karoline Striplin, Geneva Co., Jr., C-F, 6-3

Second-team All-State

    Feliah Greer, LaFayette, Jr., F, 5-7

    Zakyria Johnson, Ariton, Sr., G-F, 5-11

    Mary Beth Long, G.W. Long, Sr., C, 6-1

    Derrica McCall, Central-Hayneville, Sr., G, 5-8

    Alexis Smith, Cedar Bluff, Sr., G-F, 5-11

Third-team All-State

    Madisen Grimsley, Abbeville, Sr., C, 6-0

    Hadley Hamilton, Collinsville, Jr., G, 5-10

    Makayla Langston, Reeltown, So., F, 5-11

    Tori Vice, Ohatchee, Jr., G, 5-9

    Toni West, Cold Springs, Jr., G, 5-7

Honorable mention

    Jorda Crook, Ohatchee, Fr., F, 5-10

    Serena Hardty, Sacred Heart, 8th, G, 5-2

    Lanie Henderson, Sand Rock, So., G, 5-9

Coach of the year

    Jon Tidmore, Collinsville

 

CLASS 1A 

First-team All-State

    India Brown, Coosa Christian, Sr., F, 6-2

    Katie Jones, Decatur Heritage, Sr., G, 5-10

    Ally McCollum, Phillips, Sr., F, 6-1

    Bailee Usrey, Skyline, Sr., G-F, 5-7

    Neely Welsh, Spring Garden, So., F, 5-11

Second-team All-State

    Ace Austin, Spring Garden, 7th, G, 5-0

    Neely Johns, Mars Hill, Sr., G, 5-8

    Whitney Novak, St. Luke’s, Jr., G-F, 5-11

    Alexandria Orr, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., G, 5-6

    Gabby Perkins, Brantley, Jr., F-C, 6-0

Third-team All-State

    Iamunique Bowie, St. Luke’s, So., G, 5-8

    Breanna Glaze, Lanett, So., G, 6-2

    Faith Johnson, Talladega Co. Central, So., G, 5-6

    Ansley Tate, Belgreen, Sr., G, 5-8

    Morgan White, Westminster-Oak Mountain, Sr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

    Tenasia Gordon, Georgiana, Jr., G, 5-9

    Imani Thompson, Holy Spirit, Sr., G, 5-0

    Timya Thurman, Linden, Fr., C, 6-3

    Nina Williams, Elba, So., G, 5-6

Coach of the year

    Ricky Austin, Spring Garden

 

AISA 

First-team All-State

    Augusta Arnold, Southern Academy, Jr., G, 5-4

    Mya Brooks, Glenwood, Jr., F, 5-10

    Grace Davis, Clarke Prep, Fr., F-G, 5-10

    Mae Etheridge, Patrician, Sr., F, 5-8

    Chloe Johnson, Lee-Scott, So., G, 5-8

Second-team All-State

    Cahley Acreman, Fort Dale Academy, So., G, 5-5

    Magan Chapman, Southern Academy, Jr., F, 5-9

    Ruth Dees, Monroe Academy, Sr., G, 5-7

    Shelby Renfroe, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., F, 5-5

    Mary Baxley Smith, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 5-11

Third-team All-State

    Zaria Johnson, Evangel Christian, So., C, 6-4

    Caroline Lewis, Pickens Academy, Sr., G, 5-6

    Anna Murph, Lakeside, Sr., F, 6-0

    Ashlyn Simpson, Northside Methodist, Sr., G-F, 5-10

    Britten Stephens, Chambers Academy, Jr., F, 6-0

Honorable mention

    McKayla Barber, Springwood, Sr., G, 5-9

    Lindsey Brown, Edgewood, 8th, G, 5-7

    Grace Compton, Clarke Prep, Jr., F, 5-7

    Analeigh Givens, Abbeville Christian, Sr., F, 5-7

Coach of the year

    Wade Goodman, Pickens Academy