Several local teams ranked in latest polls

Published 11:10 am Thursday, December 14, 2023

The first edition of the ASWA basketball rankings has been released and several local teams ranked highly in the poll. All of the records are up to the games on Dec. 12. 

The girls basketball poll featured two local teams. Lanett (6-2) debuted on the poll as the fourth-ranked team in 2A. Springwood (10-1) as the sixth-ranked team in the AISA. 

LaFayette (4-2) was the highest-ranked of the local teams. The boys basketball team was ranked first in 2A. 

Email newsletter signup

After winning the state championship last season, Valley (7-0) was ranked as the second boys basketball team in 5A. 

The only other local team ranked in the polls was Springwood’s boys basketball team. Springwood (9-1) ranked as the fifth-best basketball team in the AISA. The rest of the ASWA boys and girls basketball rankings are as follows: 

 

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

  1. Bob Jones (9-3), 2. Sparkman (9-3), 3. Chelsea (14-0), 4. Vestavia Hills (13-1), 5. Hoover (6-3), 6. Davidson (11-4), 7. Hewitt-Trussville (11-3), 8. Daphne (12-0), 9. Auburn (8-1), 10. Foley (9-2)

CLASS 6A

  1. Hazel Green (12-0), 2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (10-4), 3. Mortimer Jordan (11-1), 4. Clay-Chalkville (12-1), 5. Park Crossing (12-0), 6. Huffman (8-4), 7. Hartselle (10-4), 8. Pike Road (11-2), 9. Muscle Shoals (6-2), 10. Mountain Brook (7-4)

CLASS 5A

  1. Pleasant Grove (8-3), 2. Jasper (8-3), 3. Arab (10-1), 4. Gulf Shores (11-1), 5. Southside-Gadsden (9-2), 6. East Limestone (8-1), 7. Sardis (10-2), 8. Moody (9-0), 9. Scottsboro (8-2), 10. Selma (9-0)

CLASS 4A

  1. Prattville Christian (9-1), 2. Good Hope (10-1), 3. Anniston (12-0), 4. Deshler (8-2), 5. Priceville (7-4), 6. Jackson (9-1), 7. UMS-Wright (10-3), 8. Hale Co. (8-3), 9. T.R. Miller (8-2), 10. St. Michael (11-0)

CLASS 3A

  1. Lauderdale Co. (9-0), 2. Clements (6-4), 3. Plainview (10-3), 4. Susan Moore (11-0), 5. St. James (8-2), 6. Southside-Selma (6-1), 7. Midfield (6-4), 8. Trinity (7-4), 9. Ashford (6-3), 10. Childersburg (8-2)

CLASS 2A

  1. Mars Hill Bible (8-0), 2. Cold Springs (13-0), 3. Decatur Heritage (9-2), 4. Lanett (6-2), 5. Sulligent (4-0), 6. Ider (8-3), 7. Sand Rock (9-2), 8. Abbeville (7-0), 9. Francis Marion (7-3), 10. Locust Fork (8-2)

CLASS 1A

  1. Spring Garden (9-0), 2. Skyline (9-1), 3. Elba (4-1), 4. A.L. Johnson (4-0), 5. Marion Co. (5-3), 6. Brilliant (9-3), 7. Shoals Christian (8-2), 8. Keith (3-3), 9. Cedar Bluff (6-4), 10. Belgreen (8-2)

AISA

  1. Sparta (11-0), 2. Glenwood (8-4), 3. Hooper (NA), 4. Edgewood (11-2), 5. Lee-Scott (5-3), 6. Springwood (10-1), 7. Lakeside (5-6), 8. Fort Dale Academy (NA), 9. Lowndes Academy (NA), 10. Bessemer Academy (4-3)

BOYS

CLASS 7A

  1. Huntsville (12-1), 2. Hoover (10-1), 3. Central-Phenix City (12-1), 4. Austin (9-3), 5. Mary Montgomery (11-0), 6. Thompson (9-2), 7. Albertville (11-1), 8. JAG (11-0), 9. Baker (10-3), 10. James Clemens (9-3)

CLASS 6A

  1. Buckhorn (10-3), 2. Mountain Brook (10-2), 3. Northridge (10-1), 4. Pinson Valley (9-3), 5. Paul Bryant (10-1), 6. Helena (10-1), 7. Fort Payne (10-0), 8. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-3), 9. Cullman (9-3), 10. Hazel Green (8-4)

CLASS 5A

  1. Fairfield (9-1), 2. Valley (7-0), 3. Williamson (8-3), 4. Jasper (8-2), 5. Scottsboro (5-2), 6. Madison Academy (12-2), 7. East Limestone (7-2), 8. Selma (8-1), 9. Sardis (9-1), 10. Ramsay (4-5)

CLASS 4A

  1. Hale Co. (8-1), 2. Escambia Co. (6-2), 3. White Plains (11-4), 4. Jacksonville (6-3), 5. Anniston (5-3), 6. Geneva (8-2), 7. Cherokee Co. (0-0), 8. Montevallo (8-3), 9. Fultondale (5-2), 10. Andalusia (4-1)

CLASS 3A

  1. Sumter Central (9-2), 2. Midfield (7-4), 3. Plainview (8-3), 4. Cottage Hill (9-2), 5. Montgomery Academy (9-2), 6. Houston Academy (7-2), 7. Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-2), 8. Providence Christian (9-1), 9. Lauderdale Co. (7-1), 10. Northside Methodist (10-2)

CLASS 2A

  1. LaFayette (4-2), 2. Decatur Heritage (4-3), 3. Collinsville (5-3), 4. G.W. Long (9-5), 5. Red Bay (6-3), 6. Zion Chapel (8-3), 7. Pisgah (2-2), 8. Mars Hill Bible (4-1), 9. Central-Coosa (3-2), 10. Tanner (4-2)

CLASS 1A

  1. Covenant Christian (7-4), 2. Florala (7-3), 3. Georgiana (7-0), 4. Pleasant Home (9-1), 5. Marion Co. (8-2), 6. Spring Garden (4-1), 7. Skyline (8-2), 8. Red Level (7-3), 9. McIntosh (7-1), 10. Woodville (9-2)

AISA

  1. Lee-Scott (9-0), 2. Glenwood (7-2), 3. Bessemer Academy (9-0), 4. Escambia Academy (6-1), 5. Springwood (9-1), 6. Wilcox Academy (8-0), 7. Abbeville Christian (7-3), 8. Autauga Academy (2-1), 9. Evangel Christian (5-5), 10. Banks Academy (3-4)