Lady Rebels only team in Chambers County ranked in first polls

Published 3:15 pm Thursday, March 21, 2024

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released its first rankings for baseball and softball and just one team in Chambers County made the list. 

Chambers Academy’s softball team was ranked as the 10th-best team in the AISA. The Lady Rebels are 11-13 on the season, and Chambers Academy has had a lot of success at the plate. The Rebels have scored an average of eight runs per game. 

The biggest surprise from the rankings was Valley’s baseball team being unranked. The Rams are currently 13-2 on the season and have had one of the best defenses in 5A. The rest of the rankings are as follows: 

Email newsletter signup

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

  1. Thompson (21-2), 2. Hoover (15-3-1), 3. Hewitt-Trussville (11-3), 4. Central-Phenix City (17-3-1), 5. Tuscaloosa County (16-3), 6. Vestavia Hills (8-5-2), 7. Daphne (12-1), 8. Spain Park (11-8), 9. Austin (17-7-1), 10. Enterprise (9-6)

CLASS 6A

  1. Wetumpka (22-2), 2. Helena (23-4), 3. Saraland (21-3), 4. Hazel Green (15-6-1), 5. Hartselle (12-6-1), 6. Athens (8-5), 7. Muscle Shoals (17-4), 8. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (15-5), 9. Spanish Fort (10-9-1), 10. Gardendale (9-4-1)

CLASS 5A

  1. Springville (11-3, 2. Alexandria (13-5-1), 3. Jasper (14-4), 4. Gulf Shores (13-3),5. Brewbaker Tech (9-6), 6. Russellville (13-6-1), 7. Southside-Gadsden (14-4-1),8. Moody (10-10), 9. Ardmore (8-7), 10. Rehobeth (8-4)

CLASS 4A

  1. Orange Beach (13-0), 2. Curry (17-3-1), 3. Houston Academy (12-1), 4. Satsuma (21-2-1), 5. West Limestone (18-5-2), 6. Brooks (11-4-1), 7. Hamilton (16-4), 8. Madison County (16-3), 9. North Jackson (16-2), 10. Northside (10-12-1)

CLASS 3A

  1. Plainview (8-2), 2. St. James (14-0), 3. Madison Academy (11-2), 4. Opp (13-1), 5. Piedmont (7-2), 6. Winfield (8-1), 7. Lauderdale County (9-4), 8. Mars Hill Bible (6-6), 9. Glencoe (8-12), 10. Ohatchee (14-3)

CLASS 2A

  1. Wicksburg (16-5), 2. West End (10-0), 3. Zion Chapel (17-2), 4. Hatton (5-14), 5. Lamar County (9-7), 6. Winston County (13-4), 7. Pleasant Valley (6-5), 8. Sumiton Christian (7-5), 9. Sand Rock (5-9), 10. North Sand Mountain (6-6)

CLASS 1A

  1. Skyline (11-2), 2. Brantley (9-5), 3. Leroy (9-8), 4. Waterloo (12-2-1), 5. Kinston (12-6), 6. Spring Garden (8-3), 7. Hackleburg (10-4-1), 8. Sweet Water (9-10), 9. Verbena (9-6), 10. Billingsley (10-11

AISA

  1. Edgewood (21-6), 2. Lee-Scott (14-7), 3. Bessemer Academy (20-5), 4. Macon East (16-6-1), 5. Clarke Prep (16-3-1), 6. Hooper Academy (14-5), 7. Glenwood (13-14), 8. Evangel-Alabaster (10-1-2), 9. Abbeville Christian (7-6), 10. Lowndes Academy (9-8)

 

ASWA BASEBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

  1. Central-Phenix City (20-1)
  2. Bob Jones (20-4)
  3. Hewitt-Trussville (15-4)
  4. Oak Mountain (17-6)
  5. Baker (14-3)
  6. Thompson (15-7)
  7. Mary G. Montgomery (12-3)
  8. Vestavia Hills (8-7)
  9. Spain Park (13-6)
  10. Sparkman (16-4)

Others nominated: Auburn (10-5), Chelsea (14-6), Enterprise (12-4), Fairhope (13-7), Florence (12-7), Grissom (12-8), Hoover (8-9), James Clemens (15-6), Tuscaloosa County (10-9).

 CLASS 6A

  1. Hartselle (13-4)
  2. Oxford (12-6)
  3. Saraland (15-4)
  4. Mountain Brook (15-3)
  5. Briarwood Christian (8-6)
  6. Gardendale (10-4)
  7. Spanish Fort (12-6)
  8. Homewood (9-6)
  9. Helena (11-9)
  10. Faith Academy (10-4)

 CLASS 5A

  1. Gulf Shores (15-6)
  2. Boaz (12-2)
  3. Alexandria (12-5)
  4. Sardis (10-6)
  5. Shelby County (13-5)
  6. Mobile Christian (8-6)
  7. Russellville (10-7)
  8. Fairview (13-3)
  9. Elmore County (11-2)
  10. Headland (7-6)

CLASS 4A

  1. Bibb County (16-1)
  2. Corner (12-3)
  3. Bayside Academy (9-5)
  4. American Christian (8-9)
  5. Etowah (10-9)
  6. Deshler (13-4)
  7. Trinity (11-8)
  8. Westminster Christian (9-5)
  9. Hanceville (10-3)
  10. Orange Beach (12-3)

 CLASS 3A

  1. Piedmont (10-4)
  2. Decatur Heritage (10-5)
  3. Thomasville (10-4)
  4. Saint James (8-4)
  5. Prattville Christian (11-5)
  6. Providence Christian (8-6)
  7. Houston Academy (6-6)
  8. Hokes Bluff (9-5)
  9. Gordo (7-6)
  10. Vinemont (14-3) 

CLASS 2A

  1. Ariton (10-4)
  2. Pike Liberal Arts (13-1)
  3. G.W. Long (9-5)
  4. Vincent (13-2)
  5. Wicksburg (13-2)
  6. Collinsville (12-2)
  7. Lindsay Lane (12-6)
  8. Fyffe (9-5)
  9. Hatton (15-5)
  10. Mars Hill (10-5)

CLASS 1A

  1. Millry (16-0)
  2. Sumiton Christian (10-3)
  3. Appalachian (9-2)
  4. Sweet Water (10-4)
  5. Hackleburg (10-5)
  6. Leroy (9-4)
  7. Gaylesville (10-2)
  8. Florala (7-1)
  9. Brantley (7-2)
  10. Billingsley (8-4)

Others nominated: Covenant Christian (4-5), Lynn (6-2), Red Level (5-3), Spring Garden (5-5).

AISA

  1. Glenwood (11-5)
  2. Lowndes Academy (15-5)
  3. Lee-Scott (10-6)
  4. Clarke Prep (12-3)
  5. Macon-East (15-5)
  6. Bessemer Academy (17-8)
  7. Edgewood Academy (16-8)
  8. Patrician (6-5)
  9. Autauga Academy (11-7)
  10. Escambia Academy (6-4)