Several local athletes make all-state basketball teams

Published 6:07 am Saturday, March 16, 2024

The Alabama Sports Writers Association has released their all-state teams for the 2023-24 season and several local athletes made their way on the list. 

Three local players made the first team in their respective classifications. Cam Dooley made the first team in 5A after leading the Rams to a final-four appearance. Vaderrian Story led LaFayette this season and made the first team in 2A. Shalexia Little led Springwood’s girls team and was named to the first team for the AISA. 

Outside of the first team, there were several other local athletes mentioned. Valley’s Brandon Thomas was named second-team all-state in 5A while Springwood’s Micah Thomas also made the second-team in the AISA. Lanett’s Nakeriona Heard made the third team in 2A and, LaFayette’s Deaundra Vines was an honorable mention in 2A. The rest of the list is as follows: 

Email newsletter signup

CLASS 7A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Syriah Daniels, Auburn, Sr., G, 6-1

Khloe Ford, Hoover, So., C, 6-3

Sarah Gordon, Vestavia Hills, Jr., G, 5-11

Jordan Hunter, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., G, 5-10

Jabria Lindsey, Central-Phenix City, So., G, 5-9

Second-team All-State

Jenice Adjessom, Davidson, Sr., G, 5-6

Kaitlyn Gipson, Hoover, Jr., G, 5-5

Kei Knight, Foley, Jr., G-F, 5-8

Ja’Kyah Smith, Bob Jones, So., G, 5-10

Haley Trotter, Chelsea, Jr., F-C, 6-0

Third-team All-State

Jayla Forbes, Thompson, Fr., C, 6-6

Madi-Marie Grayson, Alma Bryant, So., G, 5-6

Brooke Hallman, Auburn, Jr., G, 5-9

KeLeigh Mullens, Prattville, So., G, 5-6

Ariana Peagler, Hoover, Sr., G, 5-6

Honorable mention

Sarah Amos, Enterprise, Jr., C, 6-2

Janiyah Bone, Bob Jones, Sr., G, 5-8

Jamya Griffin, Sparkman, Sr., G, 5-10

Jayla West-Young, Prattville, Jr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

Krystle Johnson, Hoover

 

CLASS 7A BOYS

First-team All-State

DeWayne Brown, Hoover, Jr., F, 6-9

Jacoby Hill, Central-Phenix City, Jr., G, 6-4

Caleb Harrison, Huntsville, Sr., F, 6-10

Salim London, Hoover, Jr., G, 6-5

Eric Winters, Enterprise, Jr., F, 6-2

Second-team All-State

Jamicah Adair, JAG, Sr., G, 5-10

Jordan Johnson, Austin, Sr., G, 6-3

Colben Landrew, Thompson, So., G, 6-6

Desmond Williams, Baker, Jr., G, 6-2

Simon Walker, Huntsville, Jr., G, 6-5

Third-team All-State

Jarett Fairley, Hoover, Jr., G, 6-2

Bryant James, Florence, Jr., G, 6-2

McRae Taul, Fairhope, Sr., F, 6-6

Tucker Wadsworth, Enterprise, So., G, 6-5

Jackson Weaver, Vestavia Hills, Sr., G, 6-2

Honorable mention

Korbin Long, Spain Park, Sr., G, 5-10

Spence Sims, Fairhope, Sr., G, 6-1

Reid Stodghill, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., F, 6-8

Erik Washington, Mary Montgomery, Sr., C, 6-5

Coach of the year

Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise

 

CLASS 6A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Jazmyn Bigham, Theodore, Sr., F, 5-10

Jareah Branch, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr., G, 6-0

Leah Brooks, Hazel Green, Sr., F, 6-2

Tamiria Jones, Huffman, Sr., G, 5-9

Xai’Onna Whitfield, Oxford, Sr., G, 5-8

Second-team All-State

Lamiya Batimba, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., F, 5-9

Saniya Jackson, Park Crossing, Jr., G, 5-8

Tee King, Pelham, So., G, 5-7

Amiya Redus, Hazel Green, Sr., G, 5-8

Angela Williams, Shades Valley, Sr., F, 6-1

Third-team All-State

Tamora Brown, Muscle Shoals, Sr., G, 5-6

Reagan Burroughs, McGill-Toolen, Fr., C, 6-0

Jamiria Jones, Huffman, Sr., G-F, 5-9

Keyarra Scottland, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., G, 5-5

Ally Sharpe, Cullman, So., G, 5-6

Honorable mention

Layla Berry, Gardendale, Fr., G, 5-9

Hannah Burks, Hartselle, Fr., G, 5-9

Sinaya Gibson, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., C, 6-0

Kameron Sanders, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

Freeah Smith, Park Crossing

 

CLASS 6A BOYS

First-team All-State

Ty Davis, Mountain Brook, Sr., G, 6-5

Caleb Holt, Buckhorn, So., G, 6-6

Conor McPherson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-4

Peyton Wiggins, Huffman, Jr., G, 6-2

Josh Williams, Helena, Sr., G, 6-3

Second-team All-State

Jaylen Alexander, Oxford, So., G, 6-0

Jake Dorough, Cullman, Jr., G, 6-2

Tristan Gilmore, McAdory, Sr., F, 6-5

Clyde Walters, Pinson Valley, So., G, 6-7

Adrian Wooley, Paul Bryant, Sr., G, 6-5

Third-team All-State

Tanner Chandler, Mortimer Jordan, Jr., F-G, 6-3

Drew Mears, Briarwood, So., G, 5-10

Jackson Murphy, McGill-Toolen, Sr., G, 6-1

Jakobi Sharp, Gadsden City, So., G, 6-2

Ke’Shawn Watkins, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., F, 6-4

Honorable mention

Jay Bolar, Baldwin Co., Sr., C, 6-4

Devon McKinnon, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., G, 6-4

Luke Stephens, Fort Payne, Sr., G, 6-3

Ethan Stokes, McGill-Toolen, Jr., F, 6-7

Coach of the year

Lucas McDonald, Helena

 

CLASS 5A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Mia Hollingsworth, Jasper, Sr., G, 5-8

Missy Odom, Jasper, So., C, 6-3

Grace Anne Rose, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., C, 5-10

Tamya Smith, Pleasant Grove, Sr., F, 6-1

Bree Sexton, Scottsboro, Jr., F, 5-10

Second-team All-State

Jamonica Chambers, Vigor, So., G, 6-5

Samarian Franklin, Wenonah, Jr., G, 5-2

Tazi Harris, Guntersville, Sr., F, 6-0

Lily Livingston, Arab, Sr., G, 5-9

Erin Martin, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 5-11

Third-team All-State

Aubrey Machen, Lincoln, Fr., G, 5-7

Kennedi McGhee, Brewbaker Tech, Jr., C, 6-1

Izzy Nelson, Scottsboro, Fr., F, 5-11

Serenity Rutledge, Moody, 8th, G, 5-5

Liberty Shadix, West Point, Sr., F, 6-1

Honorable mention

Jillian Baine, Brewbaker Tech, Jr., G, 5-10

Keyona Royal, Gulf Shores, Jr., F, 5-11

Brooklynn Tucker, Madison Academy, Jr., G, 5-9

Jamyia Washington, Vigor, Sr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

Blake Laney, Jasper

 

CLASS 5A BOYS

First-team All-State

Cam Dooley, Valley, Sr., F, 6-4

Terrel Johnson, Vigor, Sr., F, 6-2

Joshia Jones, Fairfield, Sr., G, 6-0

EJ King, Russellville, Jr., G, 6-1

Jackson Porch, Guntersville, Sr., G, 6-0

Second-team All-State

Toney Coleman Jr., Eufaula, Sr., G, 6-3

Milton Jones, Fairfield, So., F, 6-5

Quendavion McDowell, Alexandria, Jr., C, 6-2

Eli Morton, Sardis, Sr., C, 6-6

Brandon Thomas, Valley, Sr., C, 6-7

Third-team All-State

Revish Bardwell, Sylacauga, Sr., F, 6-4

Jywon Boyd, Charles Henderson, Sr., G, 5-10

Corien Coleman, Williamson, So., G, 6-3

Albert Holcombe, Vigor, Sr., F, 6-3

Jayden Williams, Ramsay, Jr., G, 6-6

Honorable mention

Zak Cain, East Limestone, Jr., G, 6-2

Braylon Dame, Lawrence Co., Jr., G, 6-2

Jay Lamar, West Point, Jr., G, 5-10

Michael Stanford, Madison Academy, So., F, 6-6

Coach of the year

Jairus Jackson, Vigor

 

CLASS 4A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Kayden Carr, Prattville Christian, Fr., G, 5-8

Reece Davis, Deshler, Fr., G, 5-7

Ivey Maddox, Good Hope, Sr., G, 5-10

Ava McSwain, Good Hope, Jr., G, 5-10

Tykeria Smith, Anniston, Sr., F, 5-8

Second-team All-State

Faith Brown, Cleburne Co., Sr., F, 5-8

Meg Fountain, T.R. Miller, Jr., G, 5-5

Avery Rogers, Prattville Christian, Sr., G, 5-7

Hannah Smith, Catholic-Montgomery, So., F, 5-11

Aubrey Sorrells, Hamilton, Sr., G-F, 6-1

Third-team All-State

Tyra Caves, Jackson, Sr., G, 5-7

Mary Hayes Johnson, Cherokee Co., Sr., G, 5-4

Bailey Tetro, Good Hope, Sr., G, 5-4

Trinity Webb, Talladega, Sr., F, 5-9

Kaylee Yarbrough, New Hope, Jr., G, 5-9

Honorable mention

Char’tavia Conwell, Bibb Co., Sr., F, 6-0

Abby Langlois, Priceville, So., C, 6-1

A’Kayla Perry, Anniston, Sr., G, 5-6

Raegan Rickard, Deshler, Sr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

Justin Aby, Good Hope

 

CLASS 4A BOYS

First-team All-State

Devin Barksdale, Jacksonville, Jr., G, 6-0

Micah Caster, Jackson, Sr., G, 6-1

Davis Dare, American Christian, Sr., G, 5-9

Evan Griffin, Geneva, Sr., F, 6-9

Stephen Williams, Escambia Co., Sr., C, 6-8

Second-team All-State

Keeyun Chapman, Jackson, So., C, 6-4

Eric Hines, American Christian, Jr., F, 6-3

Dezmond Nichols, DAR, Sr., G, 6-3

Tyler Sigers, Andalusia, Sr., G, 6-1

Josh Wheeler, White Plains, Sr., G, 6-2

Third-team All-State

Kmal Bell, Good Hope, Sr., G, 6-0

Trey Bolt, DAR, Sr., G, 5-8

Ja’Von Chism, Montevallo, Sr., G, 6-2

Jameson Scissum, Etowah, Jr., G, 6-3

Cade Segars, Prattville Christian, Jr., G, 5-10

Honorable mention

Cleo Bolar Jr., Escambia Co., So., G, 6-0

Sims Druhan, UMS-Wright, Sr., C, 6-5

Gage Mayfield, Hale Co., So., F, 6-7

Riley McGehee, New Hope, Sr., C, 6-6

Coach of the year

Austin Grammer, American Christian

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Ava Card, St. James, Sr., G, 6-1

Leah Childress, Clements, Jr., G, 5-7

Sawyer Kate Hulgan, Plainview, Fr., G, 5-9

Shila Marks, Lauderdale Co., Jr., G, 5-7

]     Maddie Smith, Trinity, Jr., G, 5-8

Second-team All-State

Aubrey Foy, Childersburg, Sr., F, 5-10

Amiyah Lewis, Ashford, Jr., G, 5-10

Francie Morris, Trinity, Jr., G, 5-8

Mya Moskowitz, Trinity, Jr., G, 5-11

Lani Smallwood, Susan Moore, So., G, 5-7

Third-team All-State

Shamya Allison, Southside-Selma, Sr., G, 5-8

Tay Tay Farrar, Clements, Sr., G, 5-8

Ava Pope, Piedmont, Sr., G, 5-8

Annabeth Townsend, Providence Christian, Jr., G, 5-4

Kamiya Webb, Midfield, Fr., C, 6-2

Honorable mention

Natalie Barton, St. James, Fr., G, 5-8

Taylor Davidson, Cottage Hill, Sr., G, 5-6

Sky Latham, Gordo, Fr., G-F, 5-5

Allyx Williamson, Straughn, Fr., F, 5-10

Coach of the year

Blake Smith, Trinity

 

CLASS 3A BOYS

First-team All-State

Emmanuel Clarton, Sumter Central, Jr., G-F, 6-5

Jaxon Colvin, Geraldine, Sr., F, 6-4

Jonathan Fitch, Sumter Central, Sr., G, 6-4

Armonie Franklin, Midfield, Jr., G, 5-10

Trey Simpson, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Jr., F, 6-7

Second-team All-State

Aaron Adams-Martin, Midfield, So., G, 6-1

Miles Edwards, Lauderdale Co., Sr., G, 6-1

Slate Gilbert, Winfield, So., G, 6-5

Moses McDowell, Daleville, Sr., G-F, 6-4

Skyler Stovall, Montgomery Academy, Jr., G, 6-4

Third-team All-State

Garrett Morgan, Glencoe, Jr., G, 6-3

John Morris, Trinity, Jr., F, 6-4

Clay Scofield, Cottage Hill, Sr., G, 6-5

Landon White, Plainview, Sr., C, 6-6

Avion Willis, Randolph Co., Sr., F, 6-3

Honorable mention

Pearce Boone, Providence Christian, So., F-G, 6-5

AJ Holladay, Danville, Sr., G, 5-9

Rod Jackson, Houston Academy, Sr., G, 6-2

Isaiah Jones, Vinemont, Sr., F, 6-0

Coach of the year

Terean Pinkney, Hillcrest-Evergreen

 

CLASS 2A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Ella Dickerson, Cold Springs, So., F, 5-10

Belle Hill, Mars Hill Bible, 8th, G, 6-0

Kennzie Smith, Ider, So., G, 5-5

Katelyn St.Clair, Sand Rock, Sr., G, 5-9

Ella Wheeler, Sulligent, Jr., G, 5-10

Second-team All-State

Campbell Barron, Pisgah, So., G, 5-8

Faith Evans, Locust Fork, Sr., G, 5-11

Leslie Hames, Decatur Heritage, Jr., G, 5-10

Saniya Keys, Cottonwood, Sr., C-F, 6-1

Kayden Reyes, North Sand Mountain, So., G., 5-5

Third-team All-State

Ella Bruer, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 5-5

Jamya Glover, Abbeville, Sr., C-F, 6-0

Nakeriona Heard, Lanett, So., G, 5-9

Shaquondra Holcombe, Washington Co., Sr., C, 5-10

Kadence Rolston, Mars Hill Bible, Jr., F, 5-10

Honorable mention

Kesha Anglin, Cottonwood, Fr., G, 5-6

Brantley Edberg, Samson, Sr., G, 5-7

Carly King, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., G, 5-7

Zyan Peterson, Luverne, Sr., F, 5-9

Coach of the year

Jamie Pruett, Ider

 

CLASS 2A BOYS

First-team All-State

Jakaleb Faulk, Highland Home, Jr., F, 6-3

Mica Merriman, Gaston, Jr., G, 6-4

Vederrian Story, LaFayette, Sr., G, 6-1

Carson Thrasher, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., G, 5-9

Levi White, Locust Fork, Jr., F, 6-4

Second-team All-State

Cooper Cox, Fyffe, Jr., G, 6-1

Gabe Glover, Wicksburg, Jr., G, 6-1

Eli Pounders, Mars Hill Bible, Jr., G, 6-6

Danilo Stojakovic, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., F, 6-5

Skylar Townsend, Tanner, Sr., G-F, 6-3

Third-team All-State

Kollin Brown, Holly Pond, Sr., G, 5-9

Kahne Little, Hatton, Sr., G, 5-10

Jake Middlebrooks, Collinsville, Jr., C, 6-2

Brady Wilson, Decatur Heritage, Jr., F, 6-7

Chris Wilson, B.B. Comer, Sr., F, 6-4

Honorable mention

Lawson Glover, Red Bay, Sr., F, 6-5

Slade Grantham, Zion Chapel, Sr., G, 6-0

Ian Senn, Ariton, Sr., G, 6-2

DeAundra Vines, LaFayette, Sr., G, 5-10

Coach of the year

Michael Merriman, Gaston

 

CLASS 1A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Ace Austin, Spring Garden, Jr., G, 5-7

Libby Brown, Spring Garden, Sr., G, 5-8

Sarah Davis, Shoals Christian, Jr., G-F, 5-10

Kaina King, Skyline, Sr., G, 5-5

Alyric Whitfield, Elba, Jr., G, 5-6

Second-team All-State

Lillie Boggan, Georgiana, Jr., G, 5-6

Jolie Kate Cox, Marion Co., So., G-F, 5-10

Chauncey Dixon, Leroy, Jr., C, 6-2

Haley Hendrix, Victory Christian, Sr., F, 5-8

Kaley Norris, Kinston, Sr., G, 5-6

Third-team All-State

Makasiah Burns, Autaugaville, Sr., F, 5-9

Caroline Lambert, Waterloo, Sr., G, 5-9

JaKayla Moore, Keith, Jr., G, 5-4

Chloe Rule, Spring Garden, Sr., C, 6-1

Hadlee Sanderson, Brilliant, So., F, 5-11

Honorable mention

A’Mya Brown, Wadley, Jr., G, 5-8

Kylee Dunn, Hubbertville, Sr., F, 6-0

Dacota Green, Belgreen, Jr., F, 5-6

Alex Grimes, Brantley, Fr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

Ricky Austin, Spring Garden

 

CLASS 1A BOYS

First-team All-State

Joe Aldridge, Marion Co., Sr., G, 6-1

Nasir Cheatham, Georgiana, Jr., F-C, 6-4

Trey Kellogg, Covenant Christian, Sr., G, 6-4

Javen Poindexter, Red Level, Sr., G, 6-2

Tommy Tisdale III, Keith, Sr., G, 6-3

Second-team All-State

Jalen Chandler, Covenant Christian, Jr., F, 6-7

Kaveon Miles, Georgiana, Jr., G, 6-2

Jayden Parks, Brantley, Jr., G, 6-0

Tyler Robertson, Calhoun, Jr., G-F, 6-3

John Welsh, Spring Garden, Jr., F, 6-4

Third-team All-State

Rayshon Coleman, Florala, Jr., G, 6-0

Alvin Henderson, Elba, Jr., G, 5-11

Bryant Kennamer, Skyline, Sr., G, 5-6

Sam Peek, Woodville, Sr., F, 6-3

Brittney Reed Jr., McIntosh, Sr., F, 6-7

Honorable mention

Kyler Bradley, Gaylesville, Sr., G, 6-0

Reshawn Charleston, South Lamar, Sr., F, 6-5

Cale Tittle, Lynn, Sr., G, 6-0

Jed Wilkins, Addison, Jr., G, 6-2

Coach of the year

Kirk Norris, Georgiana

 

AISA GIRLS

First-team All-State

Haley Briggs, Lowndes Academy, Sr., F, 6-0

Lindsey Brown, Edgewood, Sr., G, 5-7

Madison Davis, Lee-Scott, Sr., G, 5-5

Takayla Davis, Glenwood, Sr., F, 6-1

Shalexia Little, Springwood, Jr., G, 6-0

Second-team All-State

Molli Blaylock, Clarke Prep, Jr., F, 5-9

Anna Grace Griggs, Glenwood, Sr., F, 5-10

Chloe Helms, Lakeside, Sr., G, 5-5

Zy McNeal, Escambia Academy, Fr., G, 5-7

Kate Wilkins, Pickens Academy, Sr., F, 5-11

Third-team All-State

Anna Grace Blalock, Abbeville Christian, Sr., F, 5-7

Brinkley Long, Fort Dale Academy, Jr., G, 5-9

Madison Martin, Edgewood, Sr., C, 6-2

Symone McNeil, Evangel Christian, Fr., G, 5-4

Jamya Powell, Macon-East, So., F, 5-10

Honorable mention

Lyla Carlisle, Clarke Prep, Jr., G, 5-7

Mary Kathryn Harris, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 5-10

Sarah Moore, Morgan Academy, So., G, 5-4

Leah Pace, Heritage Christian, Fr., G, 5-8

Coach of the year

Haley Rosa, Evangel Christian

 

AISA BOYS

First-team All-State

Noah Gassner, Cornerstone-Columbiana, Sr., G, 6-3

Deshawn Hall, Valiant Cross, Fr., G, 6-5

Haiden Harper, Lee-Scott, So., G, 6-1

Clayton Hussey, Lowndes Academy, Sr., G, 6-2

Jonathan Winston, Bessemer Academy, Sr., F, 6-5

Second-team All-State

Ben Aldridge, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 6-3

Dalton Bracknell, Patrician, Sr., G, 6-1

Quinton Odom, Escambia Academy, Sr., F, 6-8

Micah Thomas, Springwood, Jr., G, 6-0

Campbell Webb, Southern Academy, Sr., G, 6-0

Third-team All-State

Jordan Jeter, Bessemer Academy, Sr., G, 5-11

Jay Lindsey, Patrician, Sr., C, 6-5

William McCord, Evangel Christian, Sr., G, 6-2

Issac Smith, Banks Academy, Sr., G-F, 6-3

Ja’Varse Turner, Abbeville Christian, Sr., C, 6-5

Honorable mention

Johnny Groves, Edgewood, Sr., G, 6-1

Roshad Harris, Snook, Sr., G, 5-10

Jadarian Holloway, Glenwood, Fr., G, 5-8

CJ Williams, Morgan Academy, So., G, 5-11

Coach of the year

Scott Phillips, Edgewood